Monthly Archives: June 2013

  • 2012 Competition Results

    Posted on June 1, 2013 by Calvin in Competitions.

    2012 BCAWA Provincial Competition Hosted by Chilliwack Zymurgy May 5, 2012 Trophy Winners   Grand Champion Wine Maker:Axel Kroitzsch, Langley Fermenters Grand Champion Beer Maker: Jack Kouwenhoven, Chilliwack Best Wine in Show: Riccardo Pellizzari, Italvino Wine Club Club Accumulating the Most Points: Langley Fermenters Medal Winners Tony Pearson Saanich Sommeliers Aperitif Sherry Silver Best in Class Axel Kroitzsch […]

    Continue Reading...
    Comments Off on 2012 Competition Results
  • 2013 Competition Results

    Posted on June 1, 2013 by Calvin in Competitions.

    2013 Chilliwack Zymurgy Competition Results A1 – Dry Chardonnay and Sauvignon Blanc Silver Riccardo Pellizzari Italvino Wine Club Best in Class John&Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy Don Graham Nanaimo Winemakers Clem Joyce Vancouver Amateur Winemakers Bronze John&Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy Glen Mayer Langley Fermenters Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters Mike Leeper Vinovan Wine Club   A2 – […]

    Continue Reading...
    Comments Off on 2013 Competition Results
  • 2010 Competition Results

    Posted on June 1, 2013 by Calvin in Competitions.

    2010 CHILLIWACK ZYMURGY CLUB Annual Wine & Beer Competition Medal Winners Bronze (Trophy) Don Graham Nanaimo Winemakers Chardonnay / Sauvignon Blanc Bronze Don Graham Nanaimo Winemakers Chardonnay / Sauvignon Blanc Bronze George Beck Nanaimo Winemakers Chardonnay / Sauvignon Blanc Bronze George Gibson Vinovan Wine Club Chardonnay / Sauvignon Blanc Bronze John & Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy Chardonnay / Sauvignon Blanc […]

    Continue Reading...
    Comments Off on 2010 Competition Results
  • 2009 Competition Results

    Posted on June 1, 2013 by Calvin in Competitions.

    2009 CHILLIWACK ZYMURGY CLUB Annual Wine & Beer Competition Medal winners A1-6 Bronze (T) Meynell Findlater Vinovan Chardonnay / Sauvignon Blanc A1-4 Bronze Dale Vick VAWA Chardonnay / Sauvignon Blanc A1-2 Bronze Don Graham Nanaimo Winemakers Chardonnay / Sauvignon Blanc           A2-2 Bronze (T) Murray Mackie Chilliwack Zymurgy Any Other Dry White Grape A2-8 Bronze […]

    Continue Reading...
    Comments Off on 2009 Competition Results
  • 2008 Competition Results

    Posted on June 1, 2013 by Calvin in Competitions.

    Annual Wine & Beer Competition Results 1 March 2008 A1-2 Bronze (T) Don Graham Nanaimo Winemakers Chardonnay / Sauvignon Blanc 2 of 2 A1-9 Bronze George Gibson Vinovan Wine Club Chardonnay / Sauvignon Blanc 1 of 2 A2-1 Silver (T) Sergio Civitarese Chilliwack Zymurgy Any Other Dry White Grape 1 of 1 A2-5 Silver Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters […]

    Continue Reading...
    Comments Off on 2008 Competition Results