• 2003 Competition Results

    Chilliwack
    Zymurgy

    2003 ANNUAL COMPETITION RESULTS


    Dry White Grape

    Judges: Don Kellet Stewards: Peter Gagnon

    Helmut Berner Mike Pachuluk

    Bronze (T) Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters
    Bronze Cory Padula Chilliwack Zymurgy
    Bronze D. & K Jones Vintners of Coquitlam
    Bronze Jay Lynn Vinovan
    Bronze Les MacBride Glenmore
    Bronze Judy Andrews Cup and Key


    Sweet White Grape

    Judge: Bill Collings Steward: Lisa Axelson

    Bronze (T) Les MacBride Glenmore
    Bronze Helmut Berner VAWA
    Bronze Gordon Andrews Cup and Key


    Dry Red Grape

    Judges: Rob Belanger, Sandy Grindlay, Axel Kroitzsch, and Tony Mikes,
    Stewards: Paul Steele, Barb Robbins, Ron Carver,  and  Leigh Harrington

    Gold (T) Cory Padula Chilliwack Zymurgy
    Silver Helmut Berner VAWA
    Silver D. & K Jones Vintners of Coquitlam
    Silver Riccardo Pellizzari Italian Canadian / VAWA
    Silver Joe & Mary Nemeth Victoria Winemakers Guild
    Bronze Jack Kouwenhoven Chilliwack Zymurgy
    Bronze Greg Barber Chilliwack Zymurgy
    Bronze Mike Roman VAWA
    Bronze Keith Clarke Chilliwack Zymurgy
    Bronze Leigh Harrington Chilliwack Zymurgy
    Bronze Riccardo Pellizzari Italian Canadian / VAWA
    Bronze Sam Hauck & Roger Ford VAWA
    Bronze Wayne Crossen Langley Fermenters
    Bronze Barb Robbins Chilliwack Zymurgy
    Bronze Gordon Andrews Cup and Key
    Bronze Gordon Andrews Cup and Key
    Bronze Walter Frith Belcarra
    Bronze Judy Andrews Cup and Key
    Bronze Les MacBride Glenmore
    Bronze Jay Lynn Vinovan
    Bronze Judy Andrews Cup and Key
    Bronze Sonia & Gordon Garlinge Chilliwack Zymurgy
    Bronze Robert Belanger Vinovan
    Bronze A. B. Mikes Belcarra
    Bronze Les MacBride Glenmore
    Bronze Fran & John Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy
    Bronze Mike Roman VAWA
    Bronze Bill Muir Victoria Winemakers Guild
    Bronze Doug & Bev Burr Vintners of Coquitlam
    Bronze Walter Frith Belcarra


    Rosé

    Judge: Bill Collings    Steward: Lisa Axelson

    Silver (T) Joe & Mary Nemeth Victoria Winemakers Guild
    Bronze George Gibson Naniamo Winemakers
    Bronze Les MacBride Glenmore


    BC White Grape

    Judge: John Matkovich     Steward: Don Vogt

    Silver (T) Doug & Bev Burr Vintners of Coquitlam
    Bronze George Gibson Naniamo Winemakers
    Bronze Don Graves Naniamo Winemakers
    Bronze Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters
    Bronze Joe & Mary Nemeth Victoria Winemakers Guild
    Bronze D. & K Jones Vintners of Coquitlam
    Bronze Hans Oppermann Vinovan
    Bronze Meynell Findlater Vinovan
    Bronze Jay Lynn Vinovan


    BC Red Grape

    Judge: Clem Joyce     Steward: Ron Jacob

    Sam Hauck Keith Clarke

    Silver (T) Sandy Grindlay Vinovan
    Bronze Jack Kouwenhoven Chilliwack Zymurgy
    Bronze D. & K Jones Vintners of Coquitlam
    Bronze John Matkovich Vinovan
    Bronze M. & S. Mackie Chilliwack Zymurgy
    Bronze Michael Dragani Revelstoke Winemakers
    Bronze Joe & Mary Nemeth Victoria Winemakers Guild
    Bronze Don Vogt Chilliwack Zymurgy
    Bronze Wayne Crossen Langley Fermenters


    White Fruit

    Judge: Bill Collings     Steward: Lisa Axelson

    Bronze (T) Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters
    Bronze Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters
    Bronze Jack Kouwenhoven Chilliwack Zymurgy


    Red Fruit

    Judge: Frank Clark     Steward: Carmen King

    Bronze (T) Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters
    Bronze Don Graves Naniamo Winemakers
    Bronze K. R. Kerry Vinovan
    Bronze M. & S. Mackie Chilliwack Zymurgy
    Bronze M. & S. Mackie Chilliwack Zymurgy
    Bronze Peter Gagnon Chilliwack Zymurgy


    Social

    Judge: Joan Collings     Steward: Dianne Hill

    Bronze (T) Jack Kouwenhoven Chilliwack Zymurgy
    Bronze Joe & Mary Nemeth Victoria Winemakers Guild
    Bronze Peter Gagnon Chilliwack Zymurgy


    Any Other Wine

    Judge: Joan Collings     Steward: Dianne Hill

    Trophy M. & S. Mackie Chilliwack Zymurgy


    Sparkling

    Judge: Joan Collings     Steward: Dianne Hill

    Bronze (T) Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters


    Aperitif Sherry

    Judge: Hans Oppermann     Steward: Paul Rogers

    Silver (T) Sonia & Gordon Garlinge Chilliwack Zymurgy
    Silver Sandy Grindlay Vinovan


    Aperitif

    Judge: Hans Oppermann     Steward: Paul Rogers

    Silver (T) M. & S. Mackie Chilliwack Zymurgy


    Dessert

    Judge: Hans Oppermann     Steward: Mike Pachuluk

    Gold (T) Sonia & Gordon Garlinge Chilliwack Zymurgy
    Gold D. & K Jones Vintners of Coquitlam
    Silver George Gibson Naniamo Winemakers
    Bronze Ken Marson Naniamo Winemakers


    After Dinner

    Judges: Frank Clark & Corey Padula
    Steward: Carmen King

    Silver (T) Jack Kouwenhoven Chilliwack Zymurgy
    Silver Don Vogt Chilliwack Zymurgy
    Silver Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters
    Bronze Sonia & Gordon Garlinge Chilliwack Zymurgy
    Bronze Fran & John Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy
    Bronze Ken Marson Naniamo Winemakers


    Light Brew

    Judge: Colin Nicholson     Steward: Joan Nicholson

    Gold (T) Fran & John Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy
    Gold Jack Kouwenhoven Chilliwack Zymurgy
    Bronze Fran & John Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy


    Amber Brew

    Judge: Colin Nicholson     Steward: Joan Nicholson

    Bronze (T) Jack Kouwenhoven Chilliwack Zymurgy
    Bronze Fran & John Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy


    Dark Brew

    Judge: Colin Nicholson     Steward: Joan Nicholson

    Gold (T) Jack Kouwenhoven Chilliwack Zymurgy
    Bronze Jack Kouwenhoven Chilliwack Zymurgy


    Stout

    Judge: Colin Nicholson     Steward: Joan Nicholson

    Silver (T) Jack Kouwenhoven Chilliwack Zymurgy
    Silver Jack Kouwenhoven Chilliwack Zymurgy


    Cider

    Judge: Joan Collings     Steward: Dianne Hill

    Bronze (T) Jack Kouwenhoven Chilliwack Zymurgy


    Invitational

    Judge: Sonia Garlinge     Steward: Gordon Garlinge

    First Place – Bronze Darlene Elchuck
    Second Place Larry Elchuck


    Chilliwack Zymurgy 
    Winemaker of the Year
    :

    Sonia and Gordon Garlinge

    Chilliwack Zymurgy 
    Beermaker
     of the Year:

     Fran and John Ayris, and
    Jack Kouwenhoven (Tied)


    Congratulations to all winners and many thanks to the Judges and Stewards

    Chilliwack Zymurgy supports responsible drinking