• 2004 Competition Results

    Chilliwack
    Zymurgy
    2004 Competition
    Results

    A1 – Chardonnay / Sauvignon Blanc

    Judges:    John Matkovich                     Stewards:  Graham Dalton

                   Wayne Crossen                                                                     20 entries

    Medal Name Club
    Silver (Trophy) Joe Kecskes Belcarra Winemakers
    Silver D. & K. Jones Vintners of Coquitlam
    Silver M. & R. Hamilton Vintners of Coquitlam
    Silver Jack Kouwenhoven Chilliwack Zymurgy Club
    Silver T. & M. Ayde Saanich Sommeliers
    Silver Joe Kecskes Belcarra Winemakers
    Bronze Cory Padula Chilliwack Zymurgy Club
    Bronze Sandy Grindlay Vinonan Wine Club
    Bronze Pierre Augereau Italian Canadian Wine Club
    Bronze Don Graham Nanaimo Winemakers
    Bronze Glen Badger Langley Fermenters
    Bronze Sandy Grindlay Vinonan Wine Club
    Bronze George Gibson Nanaimo Winemakers

    A2 – Any Other White Grape

    Judges:    Clem Joyce                            Stewards:  Keith Clarke

                   Barry Ward                                                                           14 entries

    Medal Name Club
    Silver Norman Cloutier Langley Fermenters
    Bronze Keith Kerry Vinonan Wine Club
    Bronze Harry Borris Saanich Sommeliers
    Bronze Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters
    Bronze Les MacBride Glenmore
    Bronze T. & M. Ayde Saanich Sommeliers

    B – Sweet White Grape

    Judges:    Hans Oppermann                   Stewards:  Ron Jacob               9 entries

    Medal Name Club
    Silver (Trophy) Dick Lancaster Vinonan Wine Club
    Bronze Les MacBride Glenmore
    Bronze Jack Kouwenhoven Chilliwack Zymurgy Club

    C1 – Bordeaux Style Dry Red Grape

    Judges:    John Matkovich                     Stewards:  Keith Miller

                   Bert Garbuio                                           Paul Rogers

                   Clem Joyce

                   Hans Oppermann                                                                   40 entries

    Medal Name Club
    Silver (Trophy) George Gibson Nanaimo Winemakers
    Silver Michael Leeper Vinonan Wine Club
    Silver Don Graham Nanaimo Winemakers
    Silver Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters
    Silver Don Graham Nanaimo Winemakers
    Silver M. & R. Hamilton Vintners of Coquitlam
    Bronze Sam Hauch & Roger Ford VAWA
    Bronze Sam Hauch & Roger Ford VAWA
    Bronze Robin McNeil Saanich Sommeliers
    Bronze Bill O’Brien Saanich Sommeliers
    Bronze Murray & Shirley Mackie Chilliwack Zymurgy Club
    Bronze T. & M. Ayde Saanich Sommeliers
    Bronze Ron Edward Kamloops Winemakers
    Bronze D. & K. Jones Vintners of Coquitlam
    Bronze Glen Badger Langley Fermenters
    Bronze Meynell Findlater Vinonan Wine Club
    Bronze Pierre Augereau Italian Canadian Wine Club
    Bronze Paul Rogers Chilliwack Zymurgy Club
    Bronze Joseph Cantafio Italian Canadian Wine Club

    C2 – Zinfandel

    Judges:    Riccardo Pellizzari                  Stewards:  Ron Jacob

                   Helmut Berner                                                                        21 entries

    Medal Name Club
    Silver D. & K. Jones Vintners of Coquitlam
    Silver M. & R. Hamilton Vintners of Coquitlam
    Silver Murray & Shirley Mackie Chilliwack Zymurgy Club
    Silver Greg Barber Chilliwack Zymurgy Club
    Bronze D. & K. Jones Vintners of Coquitlam
    Bronze Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters
    Bronze Cary Callander & Cindy Kuwert Cowichan Valley
    Bronze Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters
    Bronze John & Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy Club
    Bronze Glen Badger Langley Fermenters
    Bronze Norman Cloutier Langley Fermenters
    Bronze Ken Sanderson Langley Fermenters

    C3 – Any Other Dry Red Grape

    Judges:    Frank Clark                           Stewards:  Peter Gagnon

                   Sam Hauck                                             Ron Carver

                   Don Kellett                                             Keith Clarke

                   Wayne Crossen                                                                     39 entries

    Medal Name Club
    Silver Chuck Douglas Kamloops Winemakers
    Bronze Riccardo Pellizzari Italian Canadian / VAWA
    Bronze Berto Garbuio Italian Canadian Wine Club
    Bronze Cory Padula Chilliwack Zymurgy Club
    Bronze Glen Badger Langley Fermenters
    Bronze George Gibson Nanaimo Winemakers
    Bronze Jack Kouwenhoven Chilliwack Zymurgy Club
    Bronze Lawrie Thicke Saanich Sommeliers
    Bronze Cory Padula Chilliwack Zymurgy Club

    D – Rosé

    Judges:    Hans Oppermann                   Stewards:  Ron Jacob               5 entries

    Medal Name Club
    Bronze (Trophy) Les MacBride Glenmore

    E – BC White Grape

    Judges:    Sam Hauck                            Stewards:  Cory Padula

                   Frank Clark                                            Peter Gagnon           25 entries

    Medal Name Club
    Bronze (Trophy) Glen Badger Langley Fermenters
    Bronze Lothar Fabian Vinonan Wine Club
    Bronze Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters
    Bronze Reg Campbell Kamloops Winemakers

    F – BC Red Grape

    Judges:    Don Kellett                            Stewards:  Doug Lowe

                   Bert Garbuio                                           Leigh Harrington      26 entries

    Medal Name Club
    Silver (Trophy) Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters
    Silver Glen Badger Langley Fermenters
    Silver M. & R. Hamilton Vintners of Coquitlam
    Bronze D. & K. Jones Vintners of Coquitlam
    Bronze Leigh Harrington Chilliwack Zymurgy Club
    Bronze Don Graham Nanaimo Winemakers
    Bronze Dick Lancaster Vinonan Wine Club
    Bronze D. & K. Jones Vintners of Coquitlam
    Bronze Art Hooper Kamloops Winemakers
    Bronze George Gibson Nanaimo Winemakers
    Bronze Glen Badger Langley Fermenters
    Bronze Greg Reid Kamloops Winemakers

    G – White Fruit

    Judges:    Rob Belanger                         Stewards:  Mike Pacholuk

                   Barry Ward                                                                           6 entries

    Medal Name Club
    Silver (Trophy) Harry Borris Saanich Sommeliers
    Bronze Elizabeth Gage Cowichan Valley
    Bronze Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters
    Bronze Jack Kouwenhoven Chilliwack Zymurgy Club
    Bronze Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters

    H – Red Fruit

    Judges:    Rob Belanger                         Stewards:  Mike Pacholuk       

                   Barry Ward                                                                           13 entries

    Medal Name Club
    Silver (Trophy) Paul Rogers Chilliwack Zymurgy Club
    Silver Keith Kerry Vinonan Wine Club
    Bronze Barbara Robbins Chilliwack Zymurgy Club
    Bronze Peter & Mary Susan Gagnon Chilliwack Zymurgy Club
    Bronze Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters
    Bronze Reg Campbell Kamloops Winemakers

    I – Social

    Judges:    Charles Plant                          Stewards:  Carmen King

                   Helmut Berner                                                                        23 entries

    Medal Name Club
    Silver (Trophy) Glen Badger Langley Fermenters
    Silver Dick Lancaster Vinonan Wine Club
    Silver Murray & Shirley Mackie Chilliwack Zymurgy Club
    Bronze Elizabeth Gage Cowichan Valley
    Bronze T. & M. Ayde Saanich Sommeliers
    Bronze Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters
    Bronze Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters
    Bronze Glen Badger Langley Fermenters
    Bronze Jack Kouwenhoven Chilliwack Zymurgy Club

    J – Any Other Wine

    Judges:    Sonia Garlinge                        Stewards:  Mike Pacholuk        3 entries

    Medal Name Club
    Trophy Murray & Shirley Mackie Chilliwack Zymurgy Club

    K – Sparkling

    Judges:    Colin Nicholson                     Stewards:  Barb Robbins          8 entries

    Medal Name Club
    Silver (Trophy) Robin McNeil Saanich Sommeliers
    Bronze D. & K. Jones Vintners of Coquitlam
    Bronze Don Graham Nanaimo Winemakers

    L – Aperitif Sherry

    Judges:    Colin Nicholson                     Stewards:  Barb Robbins          2 entries

    Medal Name Club
    Bronze (Trophy) Sonia & Gordon Garlinge Chilliwack Zymurgy Club

    M – Aperitif

    Judges:    Colin Nicholson                     Stewards:  Barb Robbins          2 entries

    Medal Name Club
    Silver (Trophy) Murray & Shirley Mackie Chilliwack Zymurgy Club
    Bronze Keith Kerry Vinonan Wine Club

    N – Dessert

    Judges:    Riccardo Pelizzari                   Stewards:  Keith Miller

                   Rob Belanger                                                                         12 entries

    Medal Name Club
    Silver (Trophy) D. & K. Jones Vintners of Coquitlam
    Silver John Wrinch Saanich Sommeliers
    Bronze Les MacBride Glenmore
    Bronze Greg Barber Chilliwack Zymurgy Club
    Bronze Norman Cloutier Langley Fermenters
    Bronze Sonia & Gordon Garlinge Chilliwack Zymurgy Club

    O – After Dinner

    Judges:    Charles Plant                          Stewards:  Carmen King           15 entries

    Medal Name Club
    Gold (Trophy) Berto Garbuio Italian Canadian Wine Club
    Gold (Trophy) Paul Rogers Chilliwack Zymurgy Club
    Bronze Murray & Shirley Mackie Chilliwack Zymurgy Club
    Bronze D. & K. Jones Vintners of Coquitlam
    Bronze Norman Cloutier Langley Fermenters

    P – Light Brew

    Judges:    Colin Nicholson                     Stewards:  Barb Robbins          4 entries

    Medal Name Club
    Gold (Trophy) Jack Kouwenhoven Chilliwack Zymurgy Club
    Gold Jack Kouwenhoven Chilliwack Zymurgy Club
    Silver John & Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy Club

    Q – Amber Brew

    Judges:    Colin Nicholson                     Stewards:  Barb Robbins          3 entries

    Medal Name Club
    Gold (Trophy) John & Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy Club
    Bronze Jack Kouwenhoven Chilliwack Zymurgy Club

    R – Dark Brew

    Judges:    Colin Nicholson                     Stewards:  Barb Robbins          4 entries

    Medal Name Club
    Gold (Trophy) John & Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy Club
    Silver Jack Kouwenhoven Chilliwack Zymurgy Club
    Silver Jack Kouwenhoven Chilliwack Zymurgy Club

    S – Stout

    Judges:    Colin Nicholson                     Stewards:  Barb Robbins          4 entries

    Medal Name Club
    Gold (Trophy) Jack Kouwenhoven Chilliwack Zymurgy Club

    T – Cider

    Judges:    Colin Nicholson                     Stewards:  Barb Robbins          2 entries

    Medal Name Club
    Bronze (Trophy) Jack Kouwenhoven Chilliwack Zymurgy Club

    U – Invitational

    Judges:    Sonia Garlinge                        Stewards:  Gordon Garlinge      1 entry

    Medal Name Club
    First Greg Ouellet  


    Wine Maker of the Year

    Sonia and Gordon Garlinge

    Beer maker of the Year

    Fran and John  Ayris


    There was a total of 301 entries from 58 entrants from 13 Clubs.

    A big Thank You to all the judges, entrants, stewards and our own club members who worked so hard to make this a very successful competition. 

    John Ayris ,
    Chief Steward

    Chief Steward

    President

    Registrar

    John Ayris
    216 First Ave.
    Cultus Lake, BC
    V2R 4Y4
    (604) 858-9688
    jayris1@desconnect.com
    Cory Padula
    7432 Leary Crescent
    Chilliwack, BC
    V2R 3H4
    (604) 858-0868
    viv&cory@telus.net
    Vern & Vi Morris
    7395 Leary Crescent
    Chilliwack, BC
    (604) 858-4600


    Chilliwack Zymurgy supports responsible drinking