• 2005 Competition Results

    Chilliwack
    Zymurgy
    2005 Competition
    Results

     

    A1 – Chardonnay / Sauvignon Blanc

    Judges:    Bill Collings                     Stewards:  Carmen King

                   Duncan Ainslie                                                               11 entries

    Medal Name Club
    Silver (Trophy) Leigh Harrington Chilliwack Zymurgy
    Bronze D. & K. Jones Vintners of Coquitlam
    Bronze M. & R. Hamilton Vintners of Coquitlam

    A2 – Any Other White Grape

    Judges:    Clem Joyce                            Stewards:  Ron Jacobs

                  Joan Collings                                                                          12 entries

    Medal Name Club
    Silver Mike Roman Italian Canadian Winemakers
    Bronze George Gibson Nanaimo Winemakers
    Bronze Keith Kerry Vinovan Wine Club
    Bronze Larry & Sharon Cole Saanich Sommeliers
    Bronze Les MacBride Glenmore Wine Circle

    B – Sweet White Grape

    Judges:    Helmut Berner, Cory Padula                  Stewards:  Paul Rogers             4 entries

    Medal Name Club
    Trophy Les MacBride Glenmore Wine Circle

    C1 – Bordeaux Style Dry Red Grape

    Judges:    Dan Jones, Don Kellet                    Stewards:  Graham Dalton

                   Bert Garbuio, Barry Ward                                Doug Lowe

                                                                                                              26 entries

    Medal Name Club
    Silver Bill Rideout Kamloops Winemakers Assoc.
    Silver D & K Jones Vintners of Coquitlam
    Silver Mike Roman Italian Canadian Winemakers
    Bronze Art Hooper Kamloops Winemakers Assoc.
    Bronze Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters
    Bronze Bill Greaves Saanich Sommeliers
    Bronze Don Graves Nanaimo Winemakers
    Bronze Ken Stepushyn Saanich Sommeliers
    Bronze Leigh Harrington Chilliwack Zymurgy
    Bronze M & R Hamilton Vintners of Coquitlam
    Bronze Mike Roman Italian Canadian Winemakers
    Bronze Murray & Shirley Mackie Chilliwack Zymurgy
    Bronze Pierre Augereau VAWA
    Bronze Rob Belanger Vinovan Wine Club
    Bronze Robin McNeil Saanich Sommeliers

    C2 – Zinfandel

    Judges:    Riccardo Pellizzari                  Stewards:  Ron Carver

                                                                                                         10 entries

    Medal Name Club
    Silver Mike Roman Italian Canadian Winemakers
    Bronze Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters
    Bronze D & K Jones Vintners of Coquitlam
    Bronze Murray & Shirley Mackie Chilliwack Zymurgy Club

    C3 – Any Other Dry Red Grape

    Judges:    Riccardo Pellizzari, Wayne Crossen        Stewards:  Leigh Harrington

                   Rob Belanger                                                         Sergio Civatarese

                                                                                                                             23 entries

    Medal Name Club
    Silver (Trophy) Cory Padula Chilliwack Zymurgy
    Silver Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters
    Silver D& K Jones Vintners of Coquitlam
    Silver Jack Kouwenhoven Chilliwack Zymurgy Club
    Silver Les MacBride Glenmore Wine Circle
    Silver Wayne Crossen Langley Fermenters
    Bronze Cory Padula Chilliwack Zymurgy Club
    Bronze Joseph Cantafio Italian Canadian Winemakers
    Bronze M & R Hamilton Vintners of Coquitlam
    Bronze Rob Belanger Vinovan Wine Club

    D – Rosé

    Judges:    Helmut Berner, Cory Padula                   Stewards:  Paul Rogers             3 entries

    Medal Name Club
    Silver (Trophy) Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters

    E – BC White Grape

    Judges:    Rob Belanger                            Stewards:  Lisa Axelson

                   Dan Jones                                                     19 entries

    Medal Name Club
    Gold (Trophy) M & R Hamilton Vintners of Coquitlam
    Silver Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters
    Silver Done Graves Nanaimo Winemakers
    Bronze Art Hooper Kamloops Winemakers
    Bronze Dick Lancaster Vinovan Wine Club
    Bronze Glen Badger Langley Fermenters
    Bronze Leigh Harrington Chilliwack Zymurgy
    Bronze Michael Warren Saanich Sommeliers
    Bronze Michael Warren Saanich Sommeliers
    Bronze Mike Roman Italian Canadian Winemakers
    Bronze Sonia & Gordon Garlinge Chilliwack Zymurgy

    F – BC Red Grape

    Judges:    Clem Joyce, Helmut Berner,                          Stewards:  Mike Pacholuk

                   Barry Ward, Don Kellet                                        Peter Gagnon      28 entries

    Medal Name Club
    Silver (Trophy) Glen Badger Langley Fermenters
    Bronze Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters
    Bronze D. & K. Jones Vintners of Coquitlam
    Bronze Don Graves Nanaimo Winemakers
    Bronze Don Graves Nanaimo Winemakers
    Bronze Leigh Harrington Chilliwack Zymurgy
    Bronze Murray & Shirley Mackie Chilliwack Zymurgy
    Bronze Rob Belanger Vinovan Wine Club
    Bronze Sonia & Gordon Garlinge Chilliwack Zymurgy
    Bronze Walter Frith Belcarra Winemakers
    Bronze M &  R Hamilton Vintners of Coquitlam

    G – White Fruit

    Judges:    Bill Collings, Joan Collings                        Stewards:  Greg Barber

                                                                                            6 entries

    Medal Name Club
    Trophy Jack Kouwenhoven Chilliwack Zymurgy

    H – Red Fruit

    Judges:    Duncan Ainslie                                     Stewards:  Carmen King   

                   Bert Garbuio                                                                           11 entries

    Medal Name Club
    Silver (Trophy) Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters
    Bronze Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters
    Bronze Barbara Robbins Chilliwack Zymurgy Club
    Bronze Murray & Shirley Mackie Chilliwack Zymurgy Club
    Bronze Murray & Shirley Mackie Chilliwack Zymurgy Club
    Bronze Paul Rogers Chilliwack Zymurgy Club
    Bronze Wayne Card Langley Fermenters

    I – Social

    Judges:    Clem Joyce, Wayne Crossen                         Stewards:  Ron Jacob

                                                                                           8 entries

    Medal Name Club
    Bronze (Trophy) Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters
    Bronze Barbara Robbins Chilliwack Zymurgy
    Bronze Brian Gilhooly Langley Fermenters

    J – Any Other Wine

    Judges:    Helmut Berner, Cory Padula                       Stewards:  Paul Rogers        5 entries

    Medal Name Club
    Bronze (Trophy) Murray & Shirley Mackie Chilliwack Zymurgy Club

    K – Sparkling

    Judges:    Riccardo Pellizzari                    Stewards:  Doug Lowe         7 entries

    Medal Name Club
    Bronze (Trophy) Wayne Crossen Langley Fermenters

    L – Aperitif Sherry

    Judges:    Cory Padula, Wayne Crossen                     Stewards:  Leigh Harrington          6 entries

    Medal Name Club
    Bronze (Trophy) Murray & Shirley Mackie Chilliwack Zymurgy Club
    Bronze Paul Rogers Chilliwack Zymurgy Club

    M – Aperitif

    Judges:    Helmut Berner, Cory Padula                       Stewards:  Paul Rogers         6 entries

    Medal Name Club
    Silver (Trophy) Keith Kerry Vinovan Wine Club
    Silver Bert Garbuio Italian Canadian Winemakers
    Bronze Murray & Shirley Mackie Chilliwack Zymurgy
    Bronze Wayne Card Langley Fermenters

    N – Dessert

    Judges:    Bill Collings, Joan Collings                   Stewards:  Paul Rogers

                                                                                        16 entries

    Medal Name Club
    Bronze (Trophy) M & R Hamilton Vintners of Coquitlam
    Bronze Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters
    Bronze D & K Jones Vintners of Coquitlam
    Bronze Joseph Cantafio Italian Canadian Winemakers
    Bronze Sonia & Gordon Garlinge Chilliwack Zymurgy Club
    Bronze Vern & Vi Morris Chilliwack Zymurgy Club

    O – After Dinner

    Judges:    Helmut Berner , Cory Padula                         Stewards:  Jack Kouwenhoven          8 entries

    Medal Name Club
    Silver (Trophy) Sonia & Gordon Garlinge Chilliwack Zymurgy Club
    Bronze D & K Jones Vintners of Coquitlam
    Bronze Keith Kerry Vinovan Wine Club

    P – Pale Ale & Beer

    Judges:    Colin Nicholson                     Stewards:  Joan Nicholson         12 entries

    Medal Name Club
    Silver (Trophy) John & Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy Club
    Silver Norbert Kaysser & Tomas Krout Royal Canadian Malt Patrol
    Silver Peter Curtis Royal Canadian Malt Patrol
    Bronze John & Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy Club

    Q – Dark Ale & Beer

    Judges:    Colin Nicholson                     Stewards:  Joan Nicholson          4 entries

    Medal Name Club
    Silver (Trophy) Jack Kouwenhoven Chilliwack Zymurgy Club
    Silver John & Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy Club
    Silver John & Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy Club

    R – Any Other Ale & Beer

    Judges:    Colin Nicholson                     Stewards:  Joan Nicholson          6 entries

    Medal Name Club
    Gold (Trophy) Jack Kouwenhoven Chilliwack Zymurgy Club
    Silver Jack Kouwenhoven Chilliwack Zymurgy Club
    Silver John & Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy Club

    S – Stout

    Judges:    Colin Nicholson                     Stewards:  Joan Nicholson         5 entries

    Medal Name Club
    Gold (Trophy) John & Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy Club
    Silver Jack Kouwenhoven Chilliwack Zymurgy Club
    Silver Jack Kouwenhoven Chilliwack Zymurgy Club
    Silver John & Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy Club
    Silver Peter Curtis Royal Canadian Malt Patrol

    T – Cider

    Judges:    Bill Collings, Joan Collings                     Stewards:  Paul Rogers        3 entries

    Medal Name Club
    Trophy Jack Kouwenhoven Chilliwack Zymurgy Club

    U – Invitational

    Judges:    Sonia Garlinge                        Stewards:  Gordon Garlinge      1 entry

    Medal Name Club
    Winner Carol Boa & Ron Schible  


    Wine Maker of the Year

    Sonia and Gordon Garlinge

    Beer maker of the Year

    Fran and John  Ayris


    Thank you to all the Judges and Stewards and all Zymurgy members who helped make the competition a success

    John Ayris ,
    Chief Steward

                

    A NOTE ABOUT COMPETITION RESULT PAGES

     Competition results are posted as received from the club regardless of whether they contain only the medal winners or the entire list of entrants including wine ingredients and scores. It is not the policy of this website to edit the content of the submissions. Any errors or omissions should be referred to the club steward.