• 2006 Competition Results

    2006 Annual Competition

    Medal Winners

    A1  Chardonnay and/
    or Sauvignon Blanc

    Judges: Helmut Berner, Axel Kroitzsch Stewards: Don Vogt

    MEDAL

    NAME

    CLUB

    Silver (T)   Leigh Harrington   Zymurgy
    Bronze  Don Graham     Nanaimo Winemakers

    A2  Any Other Dry White Grape

    Judges: Sam Hauck, Wayne Crossen Stewards: Peter Gagnon
    Silver   Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters
    Bronze Axel Kroitzsch  Langley Fermenters
    Bronze Mike Biros Vintners of Coquitlam

    B   Sweet White Grape

         
    Judges: John Matkovich Stewards: Peter Gagnon
    Silver (T) Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters

    C1  Bordeaux Style Dry Red Grape

         
    Judges: John Matkovich, Berto Garbuio Stewards: Greg Barber
    Silver  Don Graham  Nanaimo Winemakers
    Bronze  Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters
    Bronze   Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters
    Bronze D & K Jones Vintners of Coquitlam
    Bronze Don Graham  Nanaimo Winemakers
    Bronze Greg Barber  Zymurgy
    Bronze Jack Kouwenhoven Zymurgy
    Bronze John & Fran Ayris Zymurgy
    Bronze Pierre Augereau VAWA
    Bronze Sergio Civitarese Zymurgy
    Bronze Vern & Vi Morris Zymurgy
    Bronze Vern & Vi Morris Zymurgy

    C2  Zinfandel

    Judges: George Gibson, Berto Garbuio Stewards: Ron Jacob
    Silver Cory Padula  Zymurgy
    Bronze  Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters
    Bronze Jack Kouwenhoven  Zymurgy
    Bronze John & Fran Ayris Zymurgy
    Bronze  Kent Curley Vinovan
    Bronze  Murray & Shirley Mackie  Zymurgy
    Bronze Vern & Vi Morris Zymurgy

    C3  Any Other Dry Red Grape

    Judges: Sam Hauck, Riccardo Pellellari
    Sandy Grindlay, George Gibson
    Stewards: Cory Padula, Carmen King
    Silver (T)  Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters
    Silver Murray & Shirley Mackie Zymurgy
    Silver Vern & Vi Morris Zymurgy
    Bronze Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters
    Bronze Cory Padula Zymurgy
    Bronze Cory Padula  Zymurgy
    Bronze D & K Jones Vintners of Coquitlam
    Bronze John & Fran Ayris Zymurgy
    Bronze Leigh Harrington   Zymurgy
    Bronze Leigh Harrington   Zymurgy
    Bronze Mike Biros Vintners of Coquitlam
    Bronze  Pierre Augereau VAWA
    Bronze  Sergio Civitarese  Zymurgy
    Bronze  Vern & Vi Morris Zymurgy

    D   Rosé

    Judges: Sam Hauck, Riccardo Pellazzari Stewards: Cory Padula
    Trophy Axel Kroitzsch  Langley Fermenters

    E    BC White Grape

    Judges: Joan Collings, Sandy Grindley Stewards: Cory Padula
    Bronze (T)  Cory Padula  Zymurgy
    Bronze Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters
    Bronze Cory Padula  Zymurgy
    Bronze Don Graham  Nanaimo Winemakers

    F   BC Red Grape

    Judges: John Matkovich, Riccardo Pellizzari Stewards: Greg Barber    
    Silver (T)  D & K Jones   Vintners of Coquitlam
    Silver Axel Kroitzsch   Langley Fermenters
    Bronze  Don Graham  Nanaimo Winemakers
    Bronze Don Graham  Nanaimo Winemakers
    Bronze  Sandy Grindlay   Vinovan
    Bronze Vern & Vi Morris  Zymurgy

    G   White Fruit

    Judges: Sandy Grindlay, George Gibson Stewards: Carmen King    
    Bronze (T)  Carmen Miller Zymurgy
    Bronze  Axel Kroitzsch  Langley Fermenters
    Bronze Axel Kroitzsch  Langley Fermenters
    Bronze Barb Robbins Zymurgy
    Bronze Keith Miller  Zymurgy

    H    Red Fruit

    Judges: Bill Collings, Wayne Crossen Stewards: Peter Gagnon
    Silver (T) Murray & Shirley Mackie Zymurgy
     Silver   Axel Kroitzsch  Langley Fermenters
    Silver Vern & Vi Morris  Zymurgy
    Bronze Barb Robbins  Zymurgy
    Bronze Murray & Shirley Mackie Zymurgy
    Bronze  Pauline Rice  Cup and Key
    Bronze Peter Gagnon  Zymurgy

    I    Social

    Judges: Joan Collings Stewards: Jack Kouwenhoven    
    Bronze (T) Pauline Rice  Cup and Key
    Bronze Vern & Vi Morris  Zymurgy

    J   Any Other Wine

    Judges: Sam Hauck Stewards: Leigh Harrington    
    Bronze (T) Murray & Shirley Mackie  Zymurgy
    Bronze Axel Kroitzsch  Langley Fermenters

    K   Sparkling

    Judges: Helmut Berner, Axel Kroitzsch Stewards: Don Vogt    
    Bronze (T)  Don Graham Nanaimo Winemakers

    L    Aperitif Sherry

    Judges: Helumt Berner Stewards: Ron Jacob    
    Silver (T)  Barb Robbins  Zymurgy

    M   Aperitif

    Judges: Joan Collings Stewards: Axel Kroitzsch    
    Bronze (T)  Murray & Shirley Mackie Zymurgy

    N   Dessert

    Judges: Axel Kroitzsch, Bill Collings      
    Trophy  Vern & Vi Morris

    O   After Dinner

    Judges: Helmut Berner Stewards: Don Vogt    
    Silver (T)  John & Fran Ayris  Zymurgy
    Bronze Murray & Shirley Mackie Zymurgy
    Bronze Sergio Civitarese Zymurgy

    P    Pale Ale & Beer

    Judges: Colin Nicholson Stewards: Joan Nicholson
    Gold (T) Jack Kouwenhoven Zymurgy
    Silver  Jack Kouwenhoven Zymurgy
    Silver John & Fran Ayris   Zymurgy
    Silver  Pauline Rice  Cup and Key
    Bronze  John & Fran Ayris  Zymurgy

    Q   Dark Ale & Beer

    Judges: Colin Nicholson Stewards: Joan Nicholson    
    Gold (T)  Leary Crescent Brewers Zymurgy
    Gold Jack Kouwenhoven Zymurgy
    Gold John & Fran Ayris   Zymurgy
    Silver  John & Fran Ayris Zymurgy
    Silver Paul Rogers  Zymurgy
    Bronze  Jack Kouwenhoven Zymurgy

    R    Any Other Ale & Beer

    Judges: Colin Nicholson Stewards: Joan Nicholson    
    Gold (T) Paul Rogers  Zymurgy
    Silver  Jack Kouwenhoven Zymurgy
    Bronze Jack Kouwenhoven Zymurgy

    S   Stout

    Judges: Colin Nicholson Stewards: Joan Nicholson    
    Silver (T) Jack Kouwenhoven  Zymurgy
    Silver Jack Kouwenhoven  Zymurgy
    Silver Paul Rogers Zymurgy
    Bronze John & Fran Ayris Zymurgy

    T   Cider

    Judges: Joan Collings      
    Silver (T)  Jack Kouwenhoven Zymurgy
    Bronze  Jack Kouwenhoven  Zymurgy

    U   Invitational

    Judges: Sonia Garlinge Stewards: Paul Rogers    
    First   Darlene Elchuck 
    Second  Greg Oullet  
    Third   Bob Oullet
    Winemaker: Vern & Vi Morris        Beermaker: John & Fran Ayris
    There were 197 entries from 31 entrants.
     Thank you to all the Judges, Stewards and Entrants.
    John Aryis, Chief Steward.

     CHILLIWACK ZYMURGY SUPPORTS RESPONSIBLE DRINKING