• 2007 Competition Results

     

    Annual Wine & Beer Competition

    3 March 2007

    Meddle Winners

     

    A1 Dry Chardonnay – Sauvignon Blanc

     

          Judge:  Bill Collings        Steward: Sergio Civitarese

     

    Silver T

    Leigh Harrington 

    Zymurgy

    Bronze

    John and Fran Ayris

    Zymurgy

    Bronze 

    Don Graham

    Zymurgy

     

    A2 Any Other White Grape

     

          Judges:  Joan Collings & Helmut Berner                 Steward:  Ron Jacob

     

    Bronze   Vern and Vi Morrise    Zymurgy
    Bronze Cory Padula   Zymurgy
    Bronze Murray & Shirley Macki  Zymurgy

     

     

    B Sweet White Grape

     

                 Judges:  Bill Collings             Steward:  Sergio Civitarese

     

    Trophy Ken Curley Vinovan

     

    C1 Bordeaux Style Red Grape

     

                 Judges:  Bert Garbuio & George Gibson       Steward:  Ron Carver

     

    Silver Jacquelin George VAWA
    Bronze  Don Graham. Nanaimo Winemakers
    Bronze Cory Paula Zymurgy
    Bronze Don Graham Nanaimo Winemakers
    Bronze Mike Roman VAWA
    Bronze Cory Paula Zymurgy
    Bronze John and Fran Ayris Zymurgy

     

    C2 Zinfandel

     

                 Judges:  Ken Fowler & Barry Ward               Steward: Peter Gagnon
    Bronze  Wayne Grossen Langley Fermenters
    Bronze John and Fran Ayris Zymurgy
    Bronze Cory Paula Zymurgy
    Bronze Mike Roman VAWA
    Bronze Vern & Vi Morris Zymurgy

     

    C3 Other Red Wine

     

                 Judges:  Wayne Grossen, Sam Hauck & Dave Even

     

                Stewards:  Carmen King & Al Watson

     

    Silver T Cory Paula Zymurgy
    Silver Wayne Croasen Langley Fermenters
    Bronze  Cory Paula Zymurgy
    Bronze John & Fran Ayris Zymurgy
    Bronze  Jacqueline George Zymurgy
    Bronze Shirley & Ken Mackie Zymurgy
    Bronze Leigh Harrington Zymurgy
    Bronze Wayne Groasen Zymurgy
    Bronze Don Vog Zymurgy

     

    D  Rose

     

                 Judge:  Berto Garbuio        Steward: Peter Gagnon

     

    Silver R Sergio Civitarese Zymurgy
    Bronze Jack Kouwenhoven Zymurgy

     

    E BC White Grape

     

                 Judges:  Ken Fowler & Collings        Steward: Don Vogt

     

    Bronze T Cory Paula  Zymurgy
    Bronze Wayne Crossen  Langley Fermenters
    Bronze Wayne Crossen Langley Fermenters
    Bronze Ron Jacob Zymurgy

     

    F  BC Red

     

                 Judges: Sam Hauck & Barry Wand    Steward: Al Watson

     

    Bronze T  Peter Gagnon Zymurgy
    Bronze Peter Gagnon Zymurgy

     

    G  White Fruit

     

                 Judges: Berto Garbuio & Dave Even              Steward: Sergio Civitarese

     

    Trophy T  Ron Jacob  Zymurgy

     

    H  Red Fruit

     

                 Judges: George Gibson & Mike Leeper        Steward:  Greg Barber

     

    Silver T  Murray & Shirley Mackie Zymurgy
    Bronz Peter Gagnon Zymurgy
    Bronz Ron Jacob Zymurgy
    Bronz Jack Kouwenhoven Zymurgy
    Bronz Keith Mille Zymurgy
    Bronz Vern & Vi Morris Zymurgy

     

    I  Social

     

                 Judge:  Joan Collings        Steward: Cory Paula

     

    Trophy Vern and Vi Morris Zymurgy

     

      Any Other Wine

     

                 Judge:  Joan Collings        Steward: Cory Paula

     

    Bronze   T Murray & Shirley Mackie Zymurgy

     

    K  Sparkling

     

                 Judge:  Joan Collings                           Steward:  Cory Paula

     

    Bronze T Don Graham Nanaimo Winemakers

     

    L  Aperitif – Sherry

     

                 Judge:  Berto Garbuio & Mike Leeper           Steward: Peter Gagnon

     

    Bronze  T Jack Kouwenhoven Zymurgy
    Bronze Barb Robbins Zymurgy
    Bronze Vern & Vi Morris Zymurgy

     

     

    M  Aperitif

     

                 Judges:  Garbuio & Dave                    Steward: Sergio Civitarese

     

    Bronze  T Keith Kerry Vinovan

     

    N  Desert Wine

     

                 Judge: Helmut Berner & Wayne Croosen     Steward: Carmen Miller

     

    Bronze   T  Jack Kouwenhoven  Zymurgy
    Bronze  Keith Kerr Vinovan

     

    O  After Dinner

     

                 Judge: Helmut Berner & Wayne Croosen     Steward: Carmen Miller

     

    Bronze  T John and Fran Ayris Zymurgy

     

    P Light Lager & Hybrid Beer

     

                 Judge: Colin Nicholson         Steward: Joan Nicholson

     

    Bronze  T John & Fran Ayris  Zymurgy
    Bronze John & Fran Ayris Zymurgy

     

    Q  Hop Focused Bee Styles

     

                 Judge:  Colin Nicholson        Steward:  Joan Nicholson

     

    Gold T Jack Kouwenhoven Zymurgy
    Bronze Jack Kouwenhoven Zymurgy

     

    R  Malt-Focused Beer Styles

     

                 Judge:  Colin Nicholson        Steward: Joan Nicholson

     

    Gold T Jack Kouwenhoven Zymurgy
    Silver Jack Kouwenhoven Zymurgy
    Bronze Jack Kouwenhoven Zymurgy

     

    S  Roasted & Smoked Beer Styles

     

                 Judge: Colin Nicholson        Steward: Joan Nicholson

     

    Gold T John & Fran Ayris Zymurgy
    Gold  Jack Kouwenhoven  Zymurgy
    Gold Leary Crescent Brewers Zymurgy
    Silver Leary Crescent Brewers Zymurgy
    Bronze Jack Kouwenhoven Zymurgy

     

    T  Belgian & Wheat Beer Styles

     

                 Judge: Colin Nicholson        Steward: Joan Nicholson

     

    Gold T John & Fran Ayris Zymurgy
    Gold John & Fran Ayris Zymurgy
    Silver Jack Kouwenhoven Zymurgy

     

    U  Cider

     

                 Judge: Joan Collings         Steward: Cory Paula

     

    Silver T Jack Koenhoven Zymurgy

     

      Invitational

     

                 Judge:  Sonia Garlinge        Steward: Keith Miller

     

    Bronze Darlene Elchuk
    Bronze Greg Ouellet
    Bronze Dave Hicks

     

    Wine Maker of the Year

    Beer Maker of the Year

    Vern & Vi Morris

    John and Fran Ayris &
    Jack Kouwenhoven

        

      Thank you to all club members, judges and participants   for making this competition a great success.

     Chief Steward

    CHILLIWACK ZYMURGY SUPPORTS RESPONSIBLE DRINKING