• 2008 Competition Results

    Annual Wine & Beer Competition Results

    1 March 2008

    A1-2 Bronze (T) Don Graham Nanaimo Winemakers Chardonnay / Sauvignon Blanc 2 of 2
    A1-9 Bronze George Gibson Vinovan Wine Club Chardonnay / Sauvignon Blanc 1 of 2
    A2-1 Silver (T) Sergio Civitarese Chilliwack Zymurgy Any Other Dry White Grape 1 of 1
    A2-5 Silver Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters Any Other Dry White Grape 1 of 2
    A2-9 Bronze Murray Mackie Chilliwack Zymurgy Any Other Dry White Grape 1 of 1
    A2-6 Bronze Don Graham Nanaimo Winemakers Any Other Dry White Grape 2 of 2
    B-1 Silver (T) Vern & Vi Morris Chilliwack Zymurgy Sweet White Grape 1 of 1
    C1-6 Silver (T) Cory Padula Chilliwack Zymurgy Bordeaux Style Dry Red Grape 2 of 2
    C1-9 Bronze) Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters Bordeaux Style Dry Red Grape 1 of 2
    C1-4 Bronze Al Watson Chilliwack Zymurgy Bordeaux Style Dry Red Grape 1 of 1
    C1-14 Bronze Ron Jacob Chilliwack Zymurgy Bordeaux Style Dry Red Grape  
    C1-2 Bronze Vern & Vi Morris Chilliwack Zymurgy Bordeaux Style Dry Red Grape  
    C1-12 Bronze John & Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy Bordeaux Style Dry Red Grape  
    C1-15 Bronze Don Graham Nanaimo Winemakers Bordeaux Style Dry Red Grape  
    C1-10 Bronze Cory Padula Chilliwack Zymurgy Bordeaux Style Dry Red Grape  
    C2-3 Gold (T) Don Graham Nanaimo Winemakers Zinfandel 1 of 2
    C2-10 Silver Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters Zinfandel 2 of 2
    C2-18 Silver Sonia Garlinge Chilliwack Zymurgy Zinfandel 1 of 1
    C2-9 Bronze Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters Zinfandel 1 of 2
    C2-8 Bronze Kent Curley Vinovan Wine Club Zinfandel 1 of 2
    C2-1 Bronze John & Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy Zinfandel 2 of 2
    C2-12 Bronze Don Vogt Chilliwack Zymurgy Zinfandel 1 of 1
    C2-17 Bronze Jonathan Klinck Chilliwack Zymurgy Zinfandel 1 of 1
    C2-5 Bronze Don Graham Nanaimo Winemakers Zinfandel 2 of 2
    C2-21 Bronze George Gibson Vinovan Wine Club Zinfandel 1 of 1
    C3-7 Silver (T) Peter Gagnon Chilliwack Zymurgy Any Other Dry Red Grape 1 of 1
    C3-17 Silver Greg Barber Chilliwack Zymurgy Any Other Dry Red Grape 2 of 2
    C3-13 Silver Sonia Garlinge Chilliwack Zymurgy Any Other Dry Red Grape 2 of 2
    C3-21 Bronze Rino Genzale Chilliwack Zymurgy Any Other Dry Red Grape 2 of 2
    C3-5 Bronze Sergio Civitarese Chilliwack Zymurgy Any Other Dry Red Grape 2 of 2
    C3-16 Bronze George Gibson Vinovan Wine Club Any Other Dry Red Grape 2 of 2
    C3-18 Bronze Cory Padula Chilliwack Zymurgy Any Other Dry Red Grape 1 of 1
    C3-15 Bronze Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters Any Other Dry Red Grape 1 of 2
    C3-10 Bronze Jonathan Klinck Chilliwack Zymurgy Any Other Dry Red Grape 1 of 2
    C3-2 Bronze Frank Muermann Chilliwack Zymurgy Any Other Dry Red Grape 1 of 2
    C3-12 Bronze Joe Kecskes Belcarra Winemakers Any Other Dry Red Grape 1 of 1
    C3-11 Bronze John & Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy Any Other Dry Red Grape 1 of 2
    C3-34 Bronze Keith Miller Chilliwack Zymurgy Any Other Dry Red Grape 1 of 2
    D-5 Bronze (T) John & Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy Rosé 1 of 1
    D-1 Bronze Jack Kowenhoven Chilliwack Zymurgy Rosé 1 of 1
    D-3 Bronze Sergio Civitarese Chilliwack Zymurgy Rosé 1 of 1
    E-7 Silver (T) Vern & Vi Morris Chilliwack Zymurgy BC White Grape 1 of 2
    E-8 Silver Sonia Garlinge Chilliwack Zymurgy BC White Grape 1 of 1
    E-14 Bronze Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters BC White Grape 2 of 2
    E-2 Bronze Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters BC White Grape 1 of 2
    E-9 Bronze John & Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy BC White Grape 1 of 1
    E-13 Bronze Vern & Vi Morris Chilliwack Zymurgy BC White Grape 2 of 2
    E-14 Bronze Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters BC White Grape 2 of 2
    E-15 Bronze Ron Jacob Chilliwack Zymurgy BC White Grape  
    F-9 Silver (T) Cory Padula Chilliwack Zymurgy BC Red Grape 2 of 2
    F-8 Bronze Jonathan Klinck Chilliwack Zymurgy BC Red Grape 1 of 1
    F-7 Bronze Peter Gagnon Chilliwack Zymurgy BC Red Grape 1 of 1
    F-11 Bronze Vern & Vi Morris Chilliwack Zymurgy BC Red Grape 1 of 2
    F-6 Bronze Murray Mackie Chilliwack Zymurgy BC Red Grape 1 of 1
    F-16 Bronze Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters BC Red Grape 1 of 2
    G-1 Bronze (T) Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters White Fruit 2 of 2
    H-3 Bronze (T) Barb Robbins Chilliwack Zymurgy Red Fruit 1 of 1
    H-12 Bronze Jack Kowenhoven Chilliwack Zymurgy Red Fruit 1 of 1
    I-6 Bronze (T) Jack Kowenhoven Chilliwack Zymurgy Social 1 of 1
    I-8 Bronze Rino Genzale Chilliwack Zymurgy Social 1 of 1
    J-4 Bronze (T) Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters Any Other Wine 1 of 1
    J-2 Bronze Murray Mackie Chilliwack Zymurgy Any Other Wine 1 of 1
    K-2 Bronze (T) Don Graham Nanaimo Winemakers Sparkling 2 of 2
    K-3 Bronze Don Graham Nanaimo Winemakers Sparkling 1 of 2
    L-7 Gold (T) Keith Kerry Vinovan Wine Club Aperitif Sherry 1 of 1
    L-3 Bronze Murray Mackie Chilliwack Zymurgy Aperitif Sherry 1 of 1
    L-1 Bronze Jack Kowenhoven Chilliwack Zymurgy Aperitif Sherry 1 of 1
    N-2 Silver (T) Vern & Vi Morris Chilliwack Zymurgy Dessert 1 of 1
    N-4 Bronze Don Graham Nanaimo Winemakers Dessert 1 of 1
    O-4 Silver (T) Murray Mackie Chilliwack Zymurgy After Dinner 1 of 2
    O-5 Bronze Keith Kerry Vinovan Wine Club After Dinner 1 of 2
    O-10 Bronze John & Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy After Dinner 1 of 1
    O-8 Bronze Cory Padula Chilliwack Zymurgy After Dinner 1 of 1
    O-1 Bronze Barb Robbins Chilliwack Zymurgy After Dinner 1 of 1
    O-6 Bronze Murray Mackie Chilliwack Zymurgy After Dinner 2 of 2
    O-9 Bronze Sonia Garlinge Chilliwack Zymurgy After Dinner 1 of 1
    P-2 Gold (T) Jack Kowenhoven Chilliwack Zymurgy Light Lager & Hybrid 1 of 2
    P-4 Gold Jack Kowenhoven Chilliwack Zymurgy Light Lager & Hybrid 2 of 2
    P-1 Silver John & Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy Light Lager & Hybrid 2 of 2
    Q-3 Silver (T) Jack Kowenhoven Chilliwack Zymurgy Hop-Focused Beer Styles 1 of 2
    Q-4 Bronze John & Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy Hop-Focused Beer Styles 2 of 2
    R-4 Gold (T) Jack Kowenhoven Chilliwack Zymurgy Malt-Focused Beer Styles 1 of 2
    R-3 Gold John & Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy Malt-Focused Beer Styles 1 of 2
    R-5 Silver Kent Curley Vinovan Wine Club Malt-Focused Beer Styles 1 of 1
    R-2 Silver John & Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy Malt-Focused Beer Styles 2 of 2
    R-1 Bronze Jack Kowenhoven Chilliwack Zymurgy Malt-Focused Beer Styles 2 of 2
    S-4 Gold (T) Leary Cresent Brewers Chilliwack Zymurgy Roasted & Smoked Beer Styles 1 of 2
    S-3 Silver Leary Cresent Brewers Chilliwack Zymurgy Roasted & Smoked Beer Styles 2 of 2
    S-5 Gold John & Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy Roasted & Smoked Beer Styles 2 of 2
    S-2 Gold Jack Kowenhoven Chilliwack Zymurgy Roasted & Smoked Beer Styles 2 of 2
    S-1 Silver Jack Kowenhoven Chilliwack Zymurgy Roasted & Smoked Beer Styles 1 of 2
    S-6 Silver John & Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy Roasted & Smoked Beer Styles 1 of 2
    T-1 Silver (T) John & Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy Belgian & Wheat Beer Styles 2 of 2
    T-2 Silver Jack Kowenhoven Chilliwack Zymurgy Belgian & Wheat Beer Styles 1 of 1
    T-3 Bronze John & Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy Belgian & Wheat Beer Styles 1 of 2
    U-1 Silver (T) Jack Kowenhoven Chilliwack Zymurgy Cider 1 of 1
    V-2 Silver Katy & Doug Lowe Chilliwack Resident Invitational 2 of 2
    V-1 Bronze Katy & Doug Lowe Chilliwck Resident Invitational 1 of 2

    Beer Maker of the Year                   Jack Kowenhoven

    Wine Maker of the Year        Vi & Vern Morris