• 2009 Competition Results

    2009

    CHILLIWACK ZYMURGY CLUB

    Annual Wine & Beer Competition
    Medal winners

    A1-6 Bronze (T) Meynell Findlater Vinovan Chardonnay / Sauvignon Blanc
    A1-4 Bronze Dale Vick VAWA Chardonnay / Sauvignon Blanc
    A1-2 Bronze Don Graham Nanaimo Winemakers Chardonnay / Sauvignon Blanc
             
    A2-2 Bronze (T) Murray Mackie Chilliwack Zymurgy Any Other Dry White Grape
    A2-8 Bronze Jacquelin George VAWA Any Other Dry White Grape
             
    B-3 Bronze (T) Vern & Vi Morris Chilliwack Zymurgy Sweet White Grape
             
    C1-19 Silver (T) John McMaster VAWA Bordeaux Style Dry Red Grape
    C1-11 Silver Cory Padula Chilliwack Zymurgy Bordeaux Style Dry Red Grape
    C1-12 Silver Cory Padula Chilliwack Zymurgy Bordeaux Style Dry Red Grape
    C1-24 Silver Geo Beck Nanaimo Winemakers Bordeaux Style Dry Red Grape
    C1-1 Bronze Bill Muir Saanich Sommeliers Bordeaux Style Dry Red Grape
    C1-21 Bronze Don Graham Nanaimo Winemakers Bordeaux Style Dry Red Grape
    C1-7 Bronze George Gibson Vinovan Bordeaux Style Dry Red Grape
    C1-17 Bronze George Gibson Vinovan Bordeaux Style Dry Red Grape
    C1-20 Bronze George Gibson Vinovan Bordeaux Style Dry Red Grape
    C1-13 Bronze Ian Smith Vinovan Wine Club Bordeaux Style Dry Red Grape
    C1-10 Bronze Ian Smith Vinovan Wine Club Bordeaux Style Dry Red Grape
    C1-23 Bronze Mike Leeper Vinovan Bordeaux Style Dry Red Grape
    C1-16 Bronze Paul Arcand VAWA Bordeaux Style Dry Red Grape
    C1-14 Bronze Paul Arcand VAWA Bordeaux Style Dry Red Grape
             
    C2-11 Gold (T) Ron Jacob Chilliwack Zymurgy Zinfandel
    C2-5 Silver George Gibson Vinovan Zinfandel
    C2-8 Silver Paul Arcand VAWA Zinfandel
    C2-23 Silver Vern & Vi Morris Chilliwack Zymurgy Zinfandel
    C2-22 Bronze Colin Nicholson Saanich Sommeliers Zinfandel
    C2-21 Bronze Don Graham Nanaimo Winemakers Zinfandel
    C2-4 Bronze Geo Beck Nanaimo Winemakers Zinfandel
    C2-2 Bronze Geo Beck Nanaimo Winemakers Zinfandel
    C2-9 Bronze George Gibson Vinovan Zinfandel
    C2-6 Bronze George Gibson Vinovan Zinfandel
    C2-19 Bronze Ian Smith Vinovan Wine Club Zinfandel
    C2-12 Bronze Jonathan Klinck Chilliwack Zymurgy Zinfandel
    C2-17 Bronze Kent Curley Vinovan Zinfandel
    C2-16 Bronze Mike Leeper Vinovan Zinfandel
    C2-7 Bronze Sergio Civitarese Chilliwack Zymergy Zinfandel
             
    C3-6 Silver (T) Al Watson Chilliwack Zymurgy Any Other Dry Red Grape
    C3-2 Bronze Barb Robbins Chilliwack Zymurgy Any Other Dry Red Grape
    C3-23 Bronze Bill Muir Saanich Sommeliers Any Other Dry Red Grape
    C3-34 Bronze Colin Nicholson Saanich Sommeliers Any Other Dry Red Grape
    C3-24 Bronze Cory Padula Chilliwack Zymurgy Any Other Dry Red Grape
    C3-10 Bronze Don Graham Nanaimo Winemakers Any Other Dry Red Grape
    C3-14 Bronze Doug Ellis Vinovan Any Other Dry Red Grape
    C3-3 Bronze Geo Beck Nanaimo Winemakers Any Other Dry Red Grape
    C3-37 Bronze George Gibson Vinovan Any Other Dry Red Grape
    C3-20 Bronze Greg Barber Chilliwack Zymurgy Any Other Dry Red Grape
    C3-12 Bronze John & Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy Any Other Dry Red Grape
    C3-7 Bronze John McMaster VAWA Any Other Dry Red Grape
    C3-40 Bronze Jonathan Klinck Chilliwack Zymurgy Any Other Dry Red Grape
    C3-39 Bronze Jonathan Klinck Chilliwack Zymurgy Any Other Dry Red Grape
    C3-15 Bronze Kent Curley Vinovan Any Other Dry Red Grape
    C3-33 Bronze Lisa Axelson Chilliwack Zymurgy Any Other Dry Red Grape
    C3-36 Bronze Meynell Findlater Vinovan Any Other Dry Red Grape
    C3-42 Bronze Murray Mackie Chilliwack Zymurgy Any Other Dry Red Grape
    C3-30 Bronze Paul Arcand VAWA Any Other Dry Red Grape
    C3-17 Bronze Vern & Vi Morris Chilliwack Zymurgy Any Other Dry Red Grape
    C3-35 Bronze Jacquelin George VAWA Any Other Dry Red Grape
    C3-26 Bronze George Gibson Vinovan Any Other Dry Red Grape
             
    D-6 Bronze (T) Sergio Civitarese Chilliwack Zymergy Rosé
    D-2 Bronze George Gibson Vinovan Rosé
    D-4 Bronze Jack Kouwenhoven Chilliwack Zymurgy Rosé
    D-1 Bronze Jacquelin George VAWA Rosé
             
    E-9 Silver (T) Ken Stepushyn Saanich Sommeliers BC White Grape
    E-14 Silver Vern & Vi Morris Chilliwack Zymurgy BC White Grape
    E-1 Bronze Cory Padula Chilliwack Zymurgy BC White Grape
    E-8 Bronze Jack Kouwenhoven Chilliwack Zymurgy BC White Grape
    E-4 Bronze Peter Gagnon Chilliwack Zymurgy BC White Grape
             
    F-10 Silver (T) Jonathan Klinck Chilliwack Zymurgy BC Red Grape
    F-20 Silver Geo Beck Nanaimo Winemakers BC Red Grape
    F-16 Bronze Frank Muermann Chilliwack Zymurgy BC Red Grape
    F-11 Bronze Peter Gagnon Chilliwack Zymurgy BC Red Grape
             
    G-4 Bronze (T) Lisa Axelson Chilliwack Zymurgy White Fruit
    G-2 Bronze Vern & Vi Morris Chilliwack Zymurgy White Fruit
             
    H-1 Silver (T) Ron Jacob Chilliwack Zymurgy Red Fruit
    H-2 Bronze Barb Robbins Chilliwack Zymurgy Red Fruit
    H-3 Bronze Geo Beck Nanaimo Winemakers Red Fruit
    H-5 Bronze Murray Mackie Chilliwack Zymurgy Red Fruit
    H-6 Bronze Peter Gagnon Chilliwack Zymurgy Red Fruit
             
    I-1 Silver (T) Vern & Vi Morris Chilliwack Zymurgy Social
    I-3 Bronze John & Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy Social
             
    K-4 Silver (T) Don Graham Nanaimo Winemakers Sparkling
    K-3 Silver Don Graham Nanaimo Winemakers Sparkling
    K-1 Bronze Don Graham Nanaimo Winemakers Sparkling
             
    L-1 Silver (T) Jack Kouwenhoven Chilliwack Zymurgy Aperitif Sherry
    L-2 Silver Vern & Vi Morris Chilliwack Zymurgy Aperitif Sherry
             
    M-3 Silver (T) Keith Kerry Vinovan Wine Club Aperitif
    M-1 Bronze Jack Kouwenhoven Chilliwack Zymurgy Aperitif
    M-4 Bronze Ron Jacob Chilliwack Zymurgy Aperitif
             
    N-2 Silver (T) Vern & Vi Morris Chilliwack Zymurgy Dessert
    N-1 Bronze Cory Padula Chilliwack Zymurgy Dessert
    N-5 Bronze Don Graham Nanaimo Winemakers Dessert
    N-7 Bronze Murray Mackie Chilliwack Zymurgy Dessert
    N-6 Bronze Ron Jacob Chilliwack Zymurgy Dessert
             
    O-7 Silver (T) Cory Padula Chilliwack Zymurgy After Dinner
    O-9 Bronze Colin Nicholson Saanich Sommeliers After Dinner
    O-3 Bronze Sergio Civitarese Chilliwack Zymergy After Dinner
    O-1 Bronze William Greaves Saanich Sommeliers After Dinner
             
    P-6 Gold (T) Jack Kouwenhoven Chilliwack Zymurgy Light Lager & Hybrid
    P-4 Gold John & Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy Light Lager & Hybrid
    P-3 Silver John & Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy Light Lager & Hybrid
    P-2 Silver Paul Rogers Chilliwack Zymurgy Light Lager & Hybrid
    P-5 Bronze John & Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy Light Lager & Hybrid
             
    Q-2 Gold (T) Jack Kouwenhoven Chilliwack Zymurgy Hop-Focused Beer Styles
    Q-3 Silver Jack Kouwenhoven Chilliwack Zymurgy Hop-Focused Beer Styles
    Q-1 Silver John & Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy Hop-Focused Beer Styles
             
    R-4 Gold (T) Jack Kouwenhoven Chilliwack Zymurgy Malt-Focused Beer Styles
    R-1 Gold Jack Kouwenhoven Chilliwack Zymurgy Malt-Focused Beer Styles
    R-3 Gold John & Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy Malt-Focused Beer Styles
    R-5 Silver Paul Rogers Chilliwack Zymurgy Malt-Focused Beer Styles
    R-2 Bronze John & Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy Malt-Focused Beer Styles
             
    S-5 Gold (T) John & Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy Roasted & Smoked Beer Styles
    S-7 Gold Leary CrescentBrewers Chilliwack Zymurgy Roasted & Smoked Beer Styles
    S-2 Gold Paul Rogers Chilliwack Zymurgy Roasted & Smoked Beer Styles
    S-6 Silver Jack Kouwenhoven Chilliwack Zymurgy Roasted & Smoked Beer Styles
    S-1 Silver Jack Kouwenhoven Chilliwack Zymurgy Roasted & Smoked Beer Styles
    S-8 Bronze Leary CrescentBrewers Chilliwack Zymurgy Roasted & Smoked Beer Styles
    S-3 Bronze Paul Rogers Chilliwack Zymurgy Roasted & Smoked Beer Styles
             
    T-3 Silver (T) Jack Kouwenhoven Chilliwack Zymurgy Belgian & Wheat Beer Styles
    T-5 Silver John & Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy Belgian & Wheat Beer Styles
    T-6 Silver John & Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy Belgian & Wheat Beer Styles
    T-4 Silver Paul Rogers Chilliwack Zymurgy Belgian & Wheat Beer Styles
    T-2 Bronze Jack Kouwenhoven Chilliwack Zymurgy Belgian & Wheat Beer Styles
    T-1 Bronze John & Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy Belgian & Wheat Beer Styles
             
    U-1 Silver (T) Jack Kouwenhoven Chilliwack Zymurgy Cider
             
    V-2 Bronze Peter Kilgour   Invitational
    V-3 Bronze Peter Kilgour   Invitational

    Wine Maker of the Year         Vern & Vi Morris

    Beer Maker of the Year          Jack Kouwenhoven

    Judges

    Class   A1       Helmut Berner

    A2       Mike Leeper, Ken Fowler

    B         Geo Beck, Fay Mikkelson

    C1       Pepe Kubon, Riccardo Pellizzari

    C2       Bert Garbuio, Roger Ford, George Beck, Fay Mikkelson

    C3       Ken Fowler, Mike Leeper, Bert Garbuio, Roger Ford

    D         Roger Ford, Bert Garbuio

    E          Riccardo Pellizzari, Pepe Kubon

    F          Helmut Berner

    G         Helmut Berner

    H         Bert Garbuio, Roger Ford

    I           George Beck, Fay Mikkelson

    K         Cory Padula

    L          George Beck, Faye Mikkelson

    M         Riccardo Pellizzari, Pepe Kubon

    N         Mike Leeper, Ken Fowler

    O         Helmut Berner

    P          Colin Nicholson

    Q         Colin Nicholson

    R         Colin Nicholson

    S          Colin Nicholson

    T          Colin Nicholson

    U         Cory Padula

    V         Cory Padula