• 2012 Competition Results

    2012 BCAWA Provincial Competition
    Hosted by Chilliwack Zymurgy
    May 5, 2012

    Trophy Winners

     

    Grand Champion Wine Maker:Axel Kroitzsch, Langley Fermenters

    Grand Champion Beer Maker: Jack Kouwenhoven, Chilliwack

    Best Wine in Show: Riccardo Pellizzari, Italvino Wine Club

    Club Accumulating the Most Points: Langley Fermenters

    Medal Winners

    Tony Pearson Saanich Sommeliers Aperitif Sherry Silver Best in Class
    Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters Aperitif Sherry Bronze
    Jacquelin George VAWA Aperitif Sherry Bronze
    Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters Aperitif Sherry Bronze
    Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters Aperitif Silver Best in Class
    Glen Mayer Langley Fermenters Aperitif Bronze
    Jacquelin George VAWA Aperitif Bronze
    Doug Ellis Vinovan Dry Red Bordeaux Style Silver Best in Class
    Mike Leeper Vinovan Dry Red Bordeaux Style Silver
    Dale Frederick Chilliwack Zymurgy Dry Red Bordeaux Style Silver
    Darrell Axani Kamloops Wine Association Dry Red Bordeaux Style Silver
    Darrell Axani Kamloops Wine Association Dry Red Bordeaux Style Silver
    Paul Arcand VAWA Dry Red Bordeaux Style Silver
    Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters Dry Red Bordeaux Style Bronze
    David Paul Kamloops Wine Association Dry Red Bordeaux Style Bronze
    Greg Reid Kamloops Wine Association Dry Red Bordeaux Style Bronze
    George Campbell Kamloops Wine Association Dry Red Bordeaux Style Bronze
    Robin Mcneil Saanich Sommeliers Dry Red Bordeaux Style Bronze
    Glen Badger Langley Fermenters Dry Red Bordeaux Style Bronze
    Art Peterson SCAWA Dry Red Bordeaux Style Bronze
    Tony Pearson Saanich Sommeliers Dry Red Bordeaux Style Bronze
    Art Peterson SCAWA Dry Red Bordeaux Style Bronze
    Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters Dry Red Bordeaux Style Bronze
    Riccardo Pellizzari Italvino Wine Club Dry Red Bordeaux Style Bronze
    Miroslav Ristic VAWA Dry Red Bordeaux Style Bronze
    Doug Martin Vintners of Coquitlam Dry Red Bordeaux Style Bronze
    Martin Biros Vintners of Coquitlam Dry Red Bordeaux Style Bronze
    Cory Padula Chilliwack Zymurgy Dry Red Bordeaux Style Bronze
    Cory Padula Chilliwack Zymurgy Dry Red Pinot Gold Best in Class
    Don Holmes Nanaimo Winemakers Dry Red Pinot Silver
    Robin Mcneil Saanich Sommeliers Dry Red Pinot Bronze
    Ed & Daniela Basile Kamloops Wine Association Dry Red Pinot Bronze
    Glen Mayer Langley Fermenters Dry Red Pinot Bronze
    Ken Stepushyn Saanich Sommeliers Dry Red Pinot Bronze
    Ian Smith Vinovan Dry Red Zinfandel Gold Best in Class
    Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters Dry Red Zinfandel Gold Best in Class
    Gerrit Van Staalduinen Belcarra Winemakers Dry Red Zinfandel Gold
    Mike Leeper Vinovan Dry Red Zinfandel Gold
    Jack Kouwenhoven Chilliwack Zymurgy Dry Red Zinfandel Silver
    Glen Mayer Langley Fermenters Dry Red Zinfandel Silver
    Glen Mayer Langley Fermenters Dry Red Zinfandel Silver
    Ken Stepushyn Saanich Sommeliers Dry Red Zinfandel Silver
    Dale Frederick Chilliwack Zymurgy Dry Red Zinfandel Bronze
    Jacquelin George VAWA Dry Red Zinfandel Bronze
    Rick & Mary Homer Saanich Sommeliers Dry Red Zinfandel Bronze
    Peter Gagnon Chilliwack Zymurgy Dry Red Zinfandel Bronze
    Rick & Mary Homer Saanich Sommeliers Other Dry Red Gold Best in Class
    Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters Other Dry Red Silver
    Rick & Mary Homer Saanich Sommeliers Other Dry Red Silver
    Martin Biros Vintners of Coquitlam Other Dry Red Silver
    Cory Padula Chilliwack Zymurgy Other Dry Red Silver
    Sergio Civitarese Chilliwack Zymurgy Other Dry Red Silver
    Jacki Purser Chilliwack Zymurgy Other Dry Red Silver
    Doug Ellis Vinovan Other Dry Red Silver
    Dale Frederick Chilliwack Zymurgy Other Dry Red Silver
    Riccardo Pellizzari Italvino Wine Club Other Dry Red Bronze
    Robin Mcneil Saanich Sommeliers Other Dry Red Bronze
    John & Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy Other Dry Red Bronze
    Dale Frederick Chilliwack Zymurgy Other Dry Red Bronze
    Ken Stepushyn Saanich Sommeliers Other Dry Red Bronze
    Ian Smith Vinovan Other Dry Red Bronze
    John & Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy Other Dry Red Bronze
    Chuck Douglass Kamloops Wine Association Other Dry Red Bronze
    Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters Other Dry Red Bronze
    Don Holmes Nanaimo Winemakers Other Dry Red Bronze
    Cory Padula Chilliwack Zymurgy Other Dry Red Bronze
    Calvin Quaite Chilliwack Zymurgy Other Dry Red Bronze
    Jacki Purser Chilliwack Zymurgy Other Dry Red Bronze
    Dale Frederick Chilliwack Zymurgy Dry Red Cabernet Sauvignon Silver Best in Class
    Ken Stepushyn Saanich Sommeliers Dry Red Cabernet Sauvignon Silver
    Glen Mayer Langley Fermenters Dry Red Cabernet Sauvignon Silver
    Tony Pearson Saanich Sommeliers Dry Red Cabernet Sauvignon Bronze
    Paul Arcand VAWA Dry Red Cabernet Sauvignon Bronze
    Colin Nicholson Saanich Sommeliers Dry Red Cabernet Sauvignon Bronze
    Mike Leeper Vinovan Dry Red Cabernet Sauvignon Bronze
    Sergio Civitarese Chilliwack Zymurgy Dry Red Cabernet Sauvignon Bronze
    Miroslav Ristic VAWA Dry Red Cabernet Sauvignon Bronze
    Art Peterson SCAWA Dry Red Cabernet Sauvignon Bronze
    Ljubomir Cvjetan VAWA Dry Red Cabernet Sauvignon Bronze
    Jacquelin George VAWA Rhone Style Red Gold Best in Class
    Mike Leeper Vinovan Rhone Style Red Silver
    Paul Arcand VAWA Rhone Style Red Silver
    Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters Rhone Style Red Silver
    Glen Mayer Langley Fermenters Rhone Style Red Bronze
    Jacki Purser Chilliwack Zymurgy Rhone Style Red Bronze
    Glen Mayer Langley Fermenters Rhone Style Red Bronze
    Sergio Civitarese Chilliwack Zymurgy Rhone Style Red Bronze
    Greg Reid Kamloops Wine Association Rhone Style Red Bronze
    David Paul Kamloops Wine Association Non-Vinifera Red Grape Silver Best in Class
    Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters Non-Vinifera Red Grape Bronze
    John & Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy Chardonnay Gold Best in Class
    Jacquelin George VAWA Chardonnay Silver
    A.F. “Gus” Butt SCAWA Chardonnay Silver
    Ljubomir Cvjetan VAWA Chardonnay Silver
    Miroslav Ristic VAWA Chardonnay Bronze
    Colin Nicholson Saanich Sommeliers Chardonnay Bronze
    Doug Ellis Vinovan Chardonnay Bronze
    Chuck Douglass Kamloops Wine Association Dry White Pinot Gold Best in Class
    John & Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy Dry White Pinot Silver
    Tony Pearson Saanich Sommeliers Dry White Pinot Silver
    Miroslav Ristic VAWA Dry White Pinot Silver
    Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters Dry White Pinot Silver
    A.F. “Gus” Butt SCAWA Dry White Pinot Bronze
    Frank Marion Saanich Sommeliers Dry White Pinot Bronze
    John & Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy Dry White Pinot Bronze
    Glen Mayer Langley Fermenters Other Dry White Silver Best in Class
    Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters Other Dry White Bronze
    Robin Mcneil Saanich Sommeliers Other Dry White Bronze
    Ken Stepushyn Saanich Sommeliers Other Dry White Bronze
    Riccardo Pellizzari Italvino Wine Club Aromatic White Grape Gold Best in Class
    Doug Martin Vintners of Coquitlam Aromatic White Grape Silver
    Miroslav Ristic VAWA Aromatic White Grape Silver
    Tony Pearson Saanich Sommeliers Aromatic White Grape Silver
    Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters Aromatic White Grape Silver
    Ed & Daniela Basile Kamloops Wine Association Aromatic White Grape Silver
    Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters Aromatic White Grape Silver
    Jacquelin George VAWA Aromatic White Grape Silver
    Paul Arcand VAWA Aromatic White Grape Silver
    Jacquelin George VAWA Aromatic White Grape Silver
    Darrell Axani Kamloops Wine Association Aromatic White Grape Bronze
    John & Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy Aromatic White Grape Bronze
    Glen Mayer Langley Fermenters Aromatic White Grape Bronze
    David Paul Kamloops Wine Association Aromatic White Grape Bronze
    Jack Kouwenhoven Chilliwack Zymurgy Aromatic White Grape Bronze
    Jack Kouwenhoven Chilliwack Zymurgy Aromatic White Grape Bronze
    Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters Rose Table Silver Best in Class
    Tony Pearson Saanich Sommeliers Dessert Gold Best in Class
    Colin Nicholson Saanich Sommeliers Dessert Silver
    Jack Kouwenhoven Chilliwack Zymurgy Dessert Bronze
    Jacquelin George VAWA Dessert Bronze
    Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters Dessert Bronze
    Glen Mayer Langley Fermenters Dessert Bronze
    Colin Nicholson Saanich Sommeliers After Dinner Gold Best in Class
    Glen Mayer Langley Fermenters After Dinner Silver
    John & Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy After Dinner Silver
    Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters After Dinner Bronze
    Tony Pearson Saanich Sommeliers After Dinner Bronze
    Robin Mcneil Saanich Sommeliers Sparkling Silver Best in Class
    Robin Mcneil Saanich Sommeliers Sparkling Bronze
    Ed & Daniela Basile Kamloops Wine Association Sparkling Bronze
    Jacquelin George VAWA Sparkling Bronze
    Ken Stepushyn Saanich Sommeliers Sparkling Bronze
    Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters Social Silver Best in Class
    Jacquelin George VAWA Social Silver
    Glen Mayer Langley Fermenters Social Bronze
    Ed & Daniela Basile Kamloops Wine Association Social Bronze
    Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters Social Bronze
    Glen Mayer Langley Fermenters Country Table Silver Best in Class
    Glen Mayer Langley Fermenters Country Table Bronze
    Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters Country Table Bronze
    Jacquelin George VAWA Country Social Silver Best in Class
    Gerardo Salas Langley Fermenters Country Social Silver
    Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters Country Social Bronze
    Jack Kouwenhoven Chilliwack Zymurgy Light Beers Gold Best in Class
    Jack Kouwenhoven Chilliwack Zymurgy Light Beers Gold
    Calvin Quaite Chilliwack Zymurgy Light Beers Silver
    Matt Guenther Chilliwack Zymurgy Hop-Focused Beers Gold Best in Class
    Matt Guenther Chilliwack Zymurgy Hop-Focused Beers Silver
    Calvin Quaite Chilliwack Zymurgy Hop-Focused Beers Silver
    Calvin Quaite Chilliwack Zymurgy Hop-Focused Beers Silver
    Jack Kouwenhoven Chilliwack Zymurgy Hop-Focused Beers Bronze
    Jack Kouwenhoven Chilliwack Zymurgy Hop-Focused Beers Bronze
    Jack Kouwenhoven Chilliwack Zymurgy Malt-Focused Beers Silver Best in Class
    Jack Kouwenhoven Chilliwack Zymurgy Malt-Focused Beers Bronze
    Calvin Quaite Chilliwack Zymurgy Malt-Focused Beers Bronze
    Calvin Quaite Chilliwack Zymurgy Roasted Smoked Beers Gold Best in Class
    John & Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy Roasted Smoked Beers Bronze
    John & Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy Belgian & Wheat Beers Gold Best in Class
    Jack Kouwenhoven Chilliwack Zymurgy Belgian & Wheat Beers Gold
    John & Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy Belgian & Wheat Beers Silver
    Jack Kouwenhoven Chilliwack Zymurgy Belgian & Wheat Beers Silver
    Calvin Quaite Chilliwack Zymurgy Belgian & Wheat Beers Bronze
    Matt Guenther Chilliwack Zymurgy Belgian & Wheat Beers Bronze
    Matt Guenther Chilliwack Zymurgy Belgian & Wheat Beers Bronze
    Jack Kouwenhoven Chilliwack Zymurgy Sparkling Cider Silver Best in Class