• 2013 Competition Results

    2013 Chilliwack Zymurgy Competition Results

    A1 – Dry Chardonnay and Sauvignon Blanc
    Silver
    Riccardo Pellizzari Italvino Wine Club Best in Class
    John&Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy
    Don Graham Nanaimo Winemakers
    Clem Joyce Vancouver Amateur Winemakers
    Bronze
    John&Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy
    Glen Mayer Langley Fermenters
    Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters
    Mike Leeper Vinovan Wine Club

     

    A2 – Any Other Dry White Grape
    Silver
    Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters Best in Class
    Don Graham Nanaimo Winemakers
    Glen Mayer Langley Fermenters
    Bronze
    Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters

     

    B – Sweet White Grape
    Gold
    Wayne Card Langley Fermenters Best in Class
    Bronze
    Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters

     

    C1 – Bordeaux Style Dry Red Grape
    Silver
    Doug Ellis Vinovan Wine Club Best in Class
    Cory Padula Chilliwack Zymurgy
    Riccardo Pellizzari Italvino Wine Club
    Clem Joyce Vancouver Amateur Winemakers
    Debby Kenna Chilliwack Zymurgy
    Cory Padula Chilliwack Zymurgy
    Bronze
    John&Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy
    A. F. Gus Butt Sunshine Coast
    Brian Gilhooly Langley Fermenters
    Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters
    Cory Padula Chilliwack Zymurgy
    Jacquelin George Vancouver Amateur Winemakers
    Mike Leeper Vinovan Wine Club
    John&Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy
    Don Graham Nanaimo Winemakers
    Mike Leeper Vinovan Wine Club
    Lisa Axelson Chilliwack Zymurgy
    A. F. Gus Butt Sunshine Coast
    Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters
    Glen Mayer Langley Fermenters

     

    C2 – Zinfandel
    Silver
    Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters Best in Class
    John&Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy
    Cory Padula Chilliwack Zymurgy
    Bronze
    Brian Gilhooly Langley Fermenters
    Sergio Civitarese Chilliwack Zymurgy
    Pepe Kubon Vancouver Amateur Winemakers

     

    C3 – Any Other Dry Red Grape
    Silver
    Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters Best in Class
    Clem Joyce Vancouver Amateur Winemakers
    Doug Ellis Vinovan Wine Club
    Mike Leeper Vinovan Wine Club
    Sergio Civitarese Chilliwack Zymurgy
    Peter Gagnon Chilliwack Zymurgy
    Jacquelin George Vancouver Amateur Winemakers
    Clem Joyce Vancouver Amateur Winemakers
    Bronze
    John&Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy
    Riccardo Pellizzari Italvino Wine Club
    Franco Sartor Nanaimo Winemakers
    Cory Padula Chilliwack Zymurgy
    Glen Mayer Langley Fermenters
    John&Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy
    Sergio Civitarese Chilliwack Zymurgy

     

    C4 – Dry Red Pinot
    Silver
    Cory Padula Chilliwack Zymurgy Best in Class
    Bronze
    Don Graham Nanaimo Winemakers
    Glen Mayer Langley Fermenters

     

    E – White Fruit
    Bronze
    Wayne Card Langley Fermenters Best in Class
    Glen Mayer Langley Fermenters

     

    F – Red Fruit
    Silver
    Glen Mayer Langley Fermenters Best in Class
    Peter Gagnon Chilliwack Zymurgy
    Bronze
    Wayne Card Langley Fermenters
    Peter Gagnon Chilliwack Zymurgy

     

    G – Social
    Bronze
    Brian Gilhooly Langley Fermenters Best in Class

     

    H – Any Other Wine
    Silver
    Glen Mayer Langley Fermenters Best in Class
    Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters
    Bronze
    Brian Gilhooly Langley Fermenters

     

    I – Sparkling
    Gold
    Don Graham Nanaimo Winemakers Best in Class
    Silver
    Don Graham Nanaimo Winemakers
    Bronze
    Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters
    Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters

     

    L – Dessert
    Silver
    Jack Kouwenhoven Chilliwack Zymurgy Best in Class
    Bronze
    Wayne Card Langley Fermenters

     

    M – After Dinner
    Bronze
    Riccardo Pellizzari Italvino Wine Club Best in Class

     

    N – Light Lager and Hybrid Beer
    Gold Place
    Jack Kouwenhoven Chilliwack Zymurgy Best in Class
    Silver Place
    Jack Kouwenhoven Chilliwack Zymurgy

     

    O – Hop-Focused Beer Styles
    Gold
    Jack Kouwenhoven Chilliwack Zymurgy Best in Class
    Silver
    Calvin Quaite Chilliwack Zymurgy
    Calvin Quaite Chilliwack Zymurgy

     

    P – Malt-Focused Beer Styles
    Silver
    Calvin Quaite Chilliwack Zymurgy Best in Class
    Calvin Quaite Chilliwack Zymurgy
    Jack Kouwenhoven Chilliwack Zymurgy

     

    Q – Roasted and Smoked Beer Styles
    Gold
    Jack Kouwenhoven Chilliwack Zymurgy Best in Class
    Silver
    Jack Kouwenhoven Chilliwack Zymurgy

     

    R – Belgian & Wheat Beer
    Gold
    Jack Kouwenhoven Chilliwack Zymurgy Best in Class
    Calvin Quaite Chilliwack Zymurgy
    Silver
    John&Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy
    Calvin Quaite Chilliwack Zymurgy
    Calvin Quaite Chilliwack Zymurgy

     

    S – Cider
    Silver
    Jack Kouwenhoven Chilliwack Zymurgy Best in Class

     

    Beermaker of the Year
    Jack Kouwenhoven Chilliwack Zymurgy

     

    Winemaker of the Year
    Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters