• 2013 AWA National Wine Competition Results

    2013 AWC National Wine Competition Competition Results

      CLASSES

    A – Aperitif Sherry B – Aperitif C1 – Chardonnay C2 – Aromatic White
    C3 – Dry White Non-Vinifera C4 – Other Dry White D – Rose E1 – Dry Red Bordeaux Style
    E2 – Dry Red Pinot E3 – Dry Red Non-Vinifera E4 – Dry Red Zinfandel E5 – Dry Red Rhone Style
    E6 – Other Dry Red F – Dessert G – After Dinner H – Sparkling
    I – Social J1 – Country Table Wine J2 – Country Social Wine P – Sparkling Cider

    Winemaker of the Year

    Best in Show

    Province of the Year

    Best White Kit

    Best Red Kit

    Best Wine From Host Province

     

    A – Aperitif Sherry
    Gold
    Edward Saunders Winemakers Guild of Winnipeg Best in Class
    Tony Pearson Saanich Sommeliers
    Silver
    David Beattie The Cambridge Club
    Bill Thornton St. Thomas Grapebusters Wine Club
    Ron Goodhew Home Vintner Wine Guild
    Bill Rennie Vineyard Wine Guild
    Bronze
    Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters
    Mervin Quast Capital Amateur Winemakers

     

    B – Aperitif
    Silver
    Glen Mayer Langley Fermenters Best in Class
    Bronze
    Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters
    Bill Rennie Vineyard Wine Guild
    John Starr Annapolis Valley Vintners

     

    C1 – Chardonnay
    Gold
    Don Graham Nanaimo Winemakers Best in Class
    Silver
    Dave Brown The Corkscrew Society
    Stephen Small Vinovan Wine Club
    Clarence Glessing Home Vintner Wine Guild
    Bronze
    Ellen Kareckas Humber Valley Vintners

     

    C2 – Aromatic White
    Gold
    Wayne Card Langley Fermenters Best in Class
    Dave Bracey Home Vintner Wine Guild
    A. F. Gus Butt Sunshine Coast
    Norm Falk K-W Winemakers Guild
    Michael Charlebois Bytown Vintners
    Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters
    Silver
    Steve Kampers West Toronto Vintners
    Frank Melanson Bytown Vintners
    Riccardo Pellizzari Italvino Wine Club
    Steve Skelly Scarborough Winemakers
    Bill Thornton St. Thomas Grapebusters Wine Club
    Bronze
    Edward Saunders Winemakers Guild of Winnipeg
    Emile Thibault St. Thomas Grapebusters Wine Club
    Dave Brown The Corkscrew Society
    Ivan Herbert Annapolis Valley Vintners
    Clark Meredith Niagara Vine-to-Wine Circle

     

    C3 – Dry White Non-Vinifera
    Silver
    Ivan Herbert Annapolis Valley Vintners Best in Class
    Bronze
    Clive Woolner The Corkscrew Society
    Bill Thornton St. Thomas Grapebusters Wine Club

     

    C4 – Other Dry White
    Gold
    Dave Brown The Corkscrew Society Best in Class
    Silver
    William Greaves Saanich Sommeliers
    Jim Irani Heritage Wine Guild
    Max Rutherford Press Agents Winemakers Club
    Nilima Sonpal-Valias Foothills Wine Guild
    John&Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy
    Bronze
    Steve Kampers West Toronto Vintners
    Peter Jucker Annapolis Valley Vintners
    Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters
    Brownie Zawadski Winemakers Guild of Winnipeg
    Dick Clark Capital Amateur Winemakers
    Doug Ellis Vinovan Wine Club
    Riccardo Pellizzari Italvino Wine Club
    Ken Gibson Home Vintner Wine Guild
    Neil Bamford Vineyard Wine Guild
    Ed and Daniela Basile Kamloops Wine Assoc.

     

    D – Rose
    Gold
    Patricia Morrison Home Vintner Wine Guild Best in Class
    Silver
    Bill Thornton St. Thomas Grapebusters Wine Club
    Michael Charlebois Bytown Vintners
    Glen Mayer Langley Fermenters
    Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters
    Bronze
    Steve Kampers West Toronto Vintners

     

    E1 – Dry Red Bordeaux Style
    Gold
    Martin  Hinds Vinovan Wine Club Best in Class
    Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters
    Michel Perron Foothills Wine Guild
    Silver
    Jacquelin George Vancouver Amateur Winemakers
    Mike Lesperance Vintners of Coquitlam
    George Pikor Bytown Vintners
    Bronze
    Dick Clark Capital Amateur Winemakers
    Sergio Civitarese Chilliwack Zymurgy
    Wayne Crossen Langley Fermenters
    Luigi Giannetti Ontario Members at Large
    Glen Mayer Langley Fermenters
    Burton McClelland Kawartha Krushers
    Larry McIntyre Vancouver Amateur Winemakers
    Frank Melanson Bytown Vintners
    Wolfgang Hackenbroch Winemakers Guild of Winnipeg
    Brownie Zawadski Winemakers Guild of Winnipeg
    Brian Aziz London Wine Pros
    Neil Finkle Halifax Dartmouth Wine Circle
    Mike Leeper Vinovan Wine Club
    Clark Meredith Niagara Vine-to-Wine Circle
    Patti Polfuss The Corkscrew Society

     

    E2 – Dry Red Pinot
    Gold
    Don Graham Nanaimo Winemakers Best in Class
    Silver
    John Dunlop Humber Valley Vintners
    Don Holmes Nanaimo Winemakers
    Ken Gibson Home Vintner Wine Guild
    David Sykes K-W Winemakers Guild
    Bronze
    Ron Goodhew Home Vintner Wine Guild
    Clark Meredith Niagara Vine-to-Wine Circle
    Ted Nelson Other Manitoba Club
    Edward Saunders Winemakers Guild of Winnipeg
    Allan Jost Halifax Dartmouth Wine Circle
    Marie Wagner Vineyard Wine Guild
    Clive Woolner The Corkscrew Society

     

    E3 – Dry Red Non-Vinifera
    Bronze
    Neil Finkle Halifax Dartmouth Wine Circle Best in Class
    Alan Baker Annapolis Valley Vintners
    Rob/Carson Porter/MacDonald Annapolis Valley Vintners
    David Paul Kamloops Wine Assoc.

     

    E4 – Dry Red Zinfandel
    Silver
    Glen Mayer Langley Fermenters Best in Class
    Bronze
    Mike Leeper Vinovan Wine Club
    Jim Young Kamloops Wine Assoc.
    Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters
    Bruce Drewitt Niagara-on-the-Lake Amateur Vintners
    Sergio Civitarese Chilliwack Zymurgy

     

    E5 – Dry Red Rhone Style
    Silver
    Mike Lesperance Vintners of Coquitlam Best in Class
    Jacquelin George Vancouver Amateur Winemakers
    Lorne Weyers Pickering Wine Guild
    Bronze
    Donald Osmond Georgetown Vintners
    Edward Saunders Winemakers Guild of Winnipeg
    Bert Richards Other Hamilton Wine Club
    Brownie Zawadski Winemakers Guild of Winnipeg
    Ken Gibson Home Vintner Wine Guild
    Ken Snider Burlington Wine Guild
    John Starr Annapolis Valley Vintners

     

    E6 – Other Dry Red
    Silver
    Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters Best in Class
    Bronze
    Manuel Arruda Lakeview Wine Club
    Tom Corbett Vineyard Wine Guild
    Brian Aziz London Wine Pros
    Neil Finkle Halifax Dartmouth Wine Circle
    Brownie Zawadski Winemakers Guild of Winnipeg
    James and Ann Drysdale Halifax Dartmouth Wine Circle

     

    F – Dessert
    Gold
    Steve Kampers West Toronto Vintners Best in Class
    Michael Charlebois Bytown Vintners
    Patti Polfuss The Corkscrew Society
    Silver
    Brownie Zawadski Winemakers Guild of Winnipeg
    Edward Saunders Winemakers Guild of Winnipeg
    Patricia Morrison Home Vintner Wine Guild
    Gordon Symes Home Vintner Wine Guild
    Tony Pearson Saanich Sommeliers
    Bronze
    Ken Clark Niagara Vine-to-Wine Circle
    Bill Thornton St. Thomas Grapebusters Wine Club
    Ron Goodhew Home Vintner Wine Guild
    Elayne  Mott Annapolis Valley Vintners
    Jacquelin George Vancouver Amateur Winemakers

     

    G – After Dinner
    Gold
    Dan Stevenson Niagara Vine-to-Wine Circle Best in Class
    Silver
    Clark Meredith Niagara Vine-to-Wine Circle
    Don Panagapka K-W Winemakers Guild
    Ken Clark Niagara Vine-to-Wine Circle
    Dick Beam London Wine Pros
    Mervin Quast Capital Amateur Winemakers
    Bronze
    Dominic Ierullo Lakeview Wine Club
    Tony Pearson Saanich Sommeliers
    Bill Peters Niagara Vine-to-Wine Circle
    Tommy Kucera Winemakers Guild of Winnipeg
    Brownie Zawadski Winemakers Guild of Winnipeg

     

    H – Sparkling
    Gold
    Bo Basler Ontario Members at Large Best in Class
    Gary Frankow The Corkscrew Society
    Silver
    Bob Stalder The Corkscrew Society
    Mervin Quast Capital Amateur Winemakers
    Bronze
    Don Graham Nanaimo Winemakers

     

    I – Social
    Gold
    Elayne  Mott Annapolis Valley Vintners Best in Class
    Silver
    Dan Stevenson Niagara Vine-to-Wine Circle
    Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters
    Bruce Drewitt Niagara-on-the-Lake Amateur Vintners
    Jim Wagner Vineyard Wine Guild
    Bronze
    Edward Saunders Winemakers Guild of Winnipeg
    Stephen Small Vinovan Wine Club

     

    J1 – Country Table Wine
    Gold
    Ken Gibson Home Vintner Wine Guild Best in Class
    Silver
    Jacquelin George Vancouver Amateur Winemakers
    Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters
    Brownie Zawadski Winemakers Guild of Winnipeg
    Bronze
    Tommy Kucera Winemakers Guild of Winnipeg

     

    J2 – Country Social Wine
    Gold
    Steve Skelly Scarborough Winemakers Best in Class
    Silver
    Patti Polfuss The Corkscrew Society
    Bill Peters Niagara Vine-to-Wine Circle
    Ted Nelson Other Manitoba Club
    Bronze
    Elayne  Mott Annapolis Valley Vintners
    Wayne Card Langley Fermenters
    Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters
    Tommy Kucera Winemakers Guild of Winnipeg
    Bert Richards Other Hamilton Wine Club

     

    P – Sparkling Cider
    Silver
    Jack Gootjes St. Thomas Grapebusters Wine Club

     

    Winemaker of the Year
    Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters

     

    Best in Show
    Don Graham Nanaimo Winemakers

     

    Province of the Year
    British Columbia

     

    Best White Kit
    Dave Bracey Home Vintner Wine Guild

     

    Best Red Kit
    Ken Gibson Home Vintner Wine Guild

     

    Best Wine From Host Province
    Don Graham Nanaimo Winemakers