Category Archives: Competitions

  • 2008 Competition Results

    Posted on June 1, 2013 by Calvin in Competitions.

    Annual Wine & Beer Competition Results 1 March 2008 A1-2 Bronze (T) Don Graham Nanaimo Winemakers Chardonnay / Sauvignon Blanc 2 of 2 A1-9 Bronze George Gibson Vinovan Wine Club Chardonnay / Sauvignon Blanc 1 of 2 A2-1 Silver (T) Sergio Civitarese Chilliwack Zymurgy Any Other Dry White Grape 1 of 1 A2-5 Silver Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters […]

    Continue Reading...
    Comments Off on 2008 Competition Results
  • 2007 Competition Results

    Posted on June 1, 2013 by Calvin in Competitions.

      Annual Wine & Beer Competition 3 March 2007 Meddle Winners   A1 Dry Chardonnay – Sauvignon Blanc         Judge:  Bill Collings        Steward: Sergio Civitarese   Silver T Leigh Harrington  Zymurgy Bronze John and Fran Ayris Zymurgy Bronze  Don Graham Zymurgy   A2 Any Other White Grape         Judges:  Joan Collings & Helmut […]

    Continue Reading...
    Comments Off on 2007 Competition Results
  • 2006 Competition Results

    Posted on June 1, 2013 by Calvin in Competitions.

    2006 Annual Competition Medal Winners A1  Chardonnay and/ or Sauvignon Blanc Judges: Helmut Berner, Axel Kroitzsch Stewards: Don Vogt MEDAL NAME CLUB Silver (T)   Leigh Harrington   Zymurgy Bronze  Don Graham     Nanaimo Winemakers A2  Any Other Dry White Grape Judges: Sam Hauck, Wayne Crossen Stewards: Peter Gagnon Silver   Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters Bronze Axel Kroitzsch  Langley […]

    Continue Reading...
    Comments Off on 2006 Competition Results
  • 2005 Competition Results

    Posted on June 1, 2013 by Calvin in Competitions.

    Chilliwack Zymurgy 2005 Competition Results   A1 – Chardonnay / Sauvignon Blanc Judges:    Bill Collings                     Stewards:  Carmen King                Duncan Ainslie                                                               11 entries Medal Name Club Silver (Trophy) Leigh Harrington Chilliwack Zymurgy Bronze D. & K. Jones Vintners of Coquitlam Bronze M. & R. Hamilton Vintners of Coquitlam A2 – Any Other White Grape Judges:    Clem […]

    Continue Reading...
    Comments Off on 2005 Competition Results
  • 2004 Competition Results

    Posted on June 1, 2013 by Calvin in Competitions.

    Chilliwack Zymurgy 2004 Competition Results A1 – Chardonnay / Sauvignon Blanc Judges:    John Matkovich                     Stewards:  Graham Dalton                Wayne Crossen                                                                     20 entries Medal Name Club Silver (Trophy) Joe Kecskes Belcarra Winemakers Silver D. & K. Jones Vintners of Coquitlam Silver M. & R. Hamilton Vintners of Coquitlam Silver Jack Kouwenhoven Chilliwack Zymurgy Club Silver T. & […]

    Continue Reading...
    Comments Off on 2004 Competition Results